Elucidation of the Rab regulatory network that induces bacterial species-specific xenophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Ichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70294113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野澤 孝志  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10598858)
相川 知宏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70725499)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゼノファジー / A群レンサ球菌 / ユビキチン化 / Fboxプロテイン / 菌体表層糖鎖 / GAC / ガレクチン / -A群レンサ球菌 / SLO / Nga / ゴルジ体 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / RabGAP / RabGEF / オートファジー / 上皮間接着 / TBC1D9 / 細胞内カルシウム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細菌種特異的にゼノファジーを誘導するRabタンパク質制御ネットワークと、その活性化に関わる細菌性因子を特定し、細菌種特異的なゼノファジー制御系を明らかとすることを目的とする。宿主細胞内に侵入した菌は、p62やNDP52などのユビキチンへのアダプター分子を介してゼノファジーによって認識されるが、菌種をどのように認識するのかについては明らかではない。そこで、A群レンサ球菌と黄色ブドウ球菌を用いて菌種特異的な動態を示す小胞輸送制御システムであるRabの制御因子であるRabGAP/RabGEFが、細菌性因子によってどのように制御されているのかを明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xenophagy is a phenomenon in which bacteria invading the cell are recognized as foreign and degraded by autophagy. We have analyzed the recognition and elimination by xenophagy of bacteria invading the cell by producing mutants of the carbohydrate synthesis system at the topmost surface of group A Streptococcus bacteria. The mutant was found to recognize group A streptococcal polysaccharide antigens and induce xenophagy, and the recognition was found to involve the FBXO2 protein, a component of the intracellular ubiquitin ligase complex, whose function in bacterial infection was previously unknown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細胞内に侵入した菌の認識と排除に、菌体表層の糖を認識してユビキチン化を誘導する新たなメカニズムを明らかとした。実際に、ゼノファジー誘導においては感染する菌の種類によって動員される細胞内のメンブレントラフィッキングに関わる分子が大きく異なっていることから、以前からどのように菌種を見分けているのかという点が不明であったが、今回の研究で、その一端を明らかにできたと考えている。宿主細胞内には、まだまだ機能が明らかとなっていないユビキチンリガーゼが存在しており、我々が想像している以上に、細胞内の異物を細かくかつ正確に認識している可能性がある。