Real time imaging of prion conversion process using atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kuwata Kazuo  岐阜大学, 大学院連合創薬医療情報研究科, 教授 (00170142)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプリオン / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 異常型構造 / オリゴマー / αシヌクレイン / 感染性構造 / 安定2量体 / プリオン異常化 / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 立体構造 / NMR / 動的光散乱 / 異常型 / 感染性 / 異常型プリオン / タンパク質立体構造変換 / 一分子形状観測 / 細胞表面一分子形状観測 / 超広域型スキャナー / 線維状構造 / 球状構造 / ラフト / プリオン構造変換 / 単粒子解析 / 感染性解析 / 構造感染相関
Outline of Research at the Start
クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病が見出されてからおよそ100年を経過し、またその原因であるプリオンが見出されてから約40年が経過したが、その立体構造の詳細は未だに謎である。
本研究では、高速原子間力顕微鏡(HS-AFM)を用い、感染性プリオンの立体構造を明らかにし、タンパク質のどこに感染性があるか、を明らかにする。さらに、立体構造変換過程の解析から、感染性構造への変換の初期過程がどこからどのように始まるのか、を明らかにする。異常構造の分子全体像を空間分解及び時間分解の両面から捉えることにより、感染性構造とは何か?という問いに答える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High speed atomic force microscopy was applied to the elucidation of the pathogenic transformation process of a prion protein. Firstly we clarified that the normal prion protein structure is not unique but distributes from monomer to oligomer conformation. Secondly we found that normal prion protein interacts with the alfa-synuclein, and forms the stable hetero-dimer. Finally using PMCA method, we found that the generated abnormal structures distributes from monomer to hexamer. Interestingly monomer has a head and tail conformation, and interacts each other via tail structure, forming a interprotein network. Intriguingly, Hexamer also has a head and tail structure. These findings will help the elucidation of the final pathogenic structure of a prion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プリオンが発見されてから、40年経つが、プリオンの感染性構造は、未だに明らかにされていない。それはプリオンは水に溶けない、結晶化できないなど、これまでのタンパク質の構造解析では取り扱えないという方法論的な問題のためである、と考えられて来た。そこで我々は、分子一つ一つを直接、しかも水和した自然な状態で観測できる原子間力顕微鏡を用いて、プリオンの構造解析に挑戦した。その結果、プリオンは正常構造も異常構造も、モノマーからヘキサマーにまで分布していることが分かった。また、αシヌクレインなどの他のタンパク質と相互作用することにより、安定なヘテロダイマー構造を撮ることが明らかとなった。