Analysis of infection-induced hematopoiesis to develop therapy for infection and inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Masashi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (80811223)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords造血 / 感染 / 炎症 / 自然免疫 / 感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
造血系は免疫細胞や赤血球を供給する重要な働きを担っている一方で、免疫や病原体による影響を強く受ける。このため、病態下の造血応答を制御することが炎症や感染といった疾患をコントロールすることに繋がると期待される。しかしながら病態下の造血系は解析が困難であり十分に理解が進んでいない。本研究では、独自に開発した造血系の解析方法を用いて炎症や感染時における造血プロセスの解析を試みる。造血系を担う細胞群の分化経路や病態生理学的な役割を解明することで、「病態特異的な造血応答の制御による感染症や炎症性疾患の治療」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoiesis is important for maintenance of homeostasis through supplying blood cells. Although hematopoiesis at steady state has been well understood, hematopoiesis induced by infection and inflammation has not been fully elucidated. In this study, we found that conventional method to identify hematopoietic progenitor cells does not work to analyze hematopoiesis upon biological stresses and newly generated a method which allows identification of hematopoietic progenitors even under infection and inflammation. By using this novel method, we identified hematopoietic responses against infection/inflammation which cannot be identified by using the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで広く使用されてきた従来の造血前駆細胞同定法が、ストレス造血応答の解析には使用できないことを指摘するとともに、感染や炎症においても使用可能な新たな造血前駆細胞同定法を独自に樹立し、その有用性を証明した。この成果は、今後新たなストレス造血応答機構を発見するために非常に有用であるのに加え、過去のストレス造血応答に関連する研究報告を再検証する機会を与えるという意味において、免疫学や血液学に大きな影響を及ぼすと考えられる。