Role of adrenergic neurons in the control of immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (60611035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords交感神経 / 免疫応答 / 濾胞樹状細胞 / 記憶免疫応答 / B細胞 / イメージング / 免疫記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
リンパ節においてB細胞を介する免疫応答の場となるリンパ濾胞の周辺部分には交感神経が投射しており、リンパ濾胞を構成する細胞には交感神経からの入力を受け取るための受容体が豊富に発現している。このことから、交感神経とリンパ濾胞は機能的なユニットを形成していると考えられる。本研究では、この交感神経とリンパ濾胞から成る機能ユニットの構造と動態を可視化するとともに、免疫応答における役割を明らかにする。本研究は、交感神経を操作することによる免疫増強法の開発につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emerging evidence indicates that various aspects of the immune system are controlled by the nervous system. However, the role of adrenergic neurons in the control of immune responses has been incompletely understood. In this study, we show that adrenergic signals had substantial impacts on the morphology and function of a subset of lymphoid stromal cells. Chemogenetic activation of adrenergic neurons induced a morphological change of the stromal cells, which was recapitulated by the treatment with an adrenergic receptor agonist. Using an experimental system mimicking a secondary immune response, we demonstrated that adrenergic inputs enhance the immunogenic capacity of the stromal cells. These findings suggest that the stromal cells play an important role in adrenergic neuron-mediated control of immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、交感神経がリンパ濾胞ストローマ細胞の形態と機能に多大な影響を及ぼすことを明らかにし、リンパ濾胞ストローマ細胞が交感神経による免疫制御において重要な役割を果たすことを示した点において学術的に有意義である。また、本研究は、交感神経活動を操作することにより免疫応答の強度を制御し得ることを示唆しており、神経系による免疫制御という新しいコンセプトに基づいた免疫賦活化法の開発につながる点において社会的にも有意義である。