LncRNA connecting H3K27 demethylation with signal transduction cancer controls cell fate regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Masatoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50294971)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords長鎖ノンコーディングRNA / エピゲノム因子 / 転写制御 / ヒストン脱メチル化 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子発現 / エピゲノム / 細胞運命 / 長鎖ncRNA / ヒストンメチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞運命決定と運命転換後の状態の維持には、それを指示するシグナル伝達機構とエピジェネティックな機構の連結が必須であるが、不明な点が多い。我々は、がん細胞運命シグナルの一つであるTGF-betaシグナリングに注目し、その制御に機能する長鎖ノンコーディングRNA (lncRNA)を同定、機能解析している。本研究では特に転写活性化の促進/維持に機能するH3K27の脱メチル化にフォーカスし、その脱メチル化酵素であるKDM6A/Bと結合するlncRNAの同定と、そのlncRNAに結合する転写因子およびリンクするシグナル伝達経路を明らかにし、がん細胞運命制御における機能に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found ELIT-1 as a novel llncRNA induced by TGFβ and involved in epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). ELIT-1 is transcriptionally induced via the TGFβ-Smad pathway. ELIT-1 binds to Smad, promotes transcription of EMT-related genes such as Snail and N-cadherin, and positively regulates EMT. Furthermore, this study demonstrated that ELIT-1 binds to an H3K27 demethylase (referred to as KDM-X). It was suggested that ELIT-1 promotes H3K27 demethylation of the target gene by promoting the recruitment of KDM-X to the promoter of the target gene in a Smad3-dependent manner, and participates in gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究で、ヒストン脱メチル化を含むエピゲノム修飾によるクロマチン構造制御が遺伝子の発現制御に極めて重要であることは周知の事実である。しかしながらエピゲノム因子はDNA結合能を持たず、どのようなメカニズムで遺伝子特異的なエピゲノム修飾を実行するのかは不明な点が多かった。本研究により、lncRNAが転写因子とエピゲノム因子と結合して、転写因子依存的に標的遺伝子のプロモーターへエピゲノム因子を運ぶ機能をしていることが示唆された。