Mechanism of cancer microenvironment reprogramming induced by dynamic redistribution of tumor vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2022)
Osaka University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kidoya Hiroyasu  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (00543886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍血管 / 血管新生 / 生体イメージング / ミエロイド細胞 / 生体内イメージング / ミエロイド系細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍組織中の新規血管は、血管新生と呼ばれる過程により形成する。血管新生とは、既存の血管から新たな血管が発芽し、枝を伸ばすように血管網を形成する現象である。これまでの研究から、血管の発芽にはVEGFシグナルが必須であることが明らかにされており、腫瘍血管におけるVEGFと血管新生の重要性は様々な研究から証明されてきた。その結果、VEGF分子を標的とした阻害剤が次々と開発されてきたが、それらの単独使用では抗腫瘍効果が少なく、想定されていたような劇的な治療効果を示すことはなかった。本研究では、効果的な抗腫瘍療法の開発を目指し、腫瘍血管抑制剤に対する治療抵抗性の獲得機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neovascularization in tumor tissue is considered to be formed by angiogenesis. Therefore, development of cancer therapies by inhibiting tumor angiogenesis has been promoted, but the expected therapeutic effect has not been achieved. Therefore, with the aim of developing cancer therapies that can overcome such treatment resistance, we attempted to elucidate the reasons why conventional angiogenesis inhibitors have been ineffective. We analyzed the effects of angiogenesis inhibitor administration on tumor blood vessels and tumor tissue by in vivo imaging of mice. We found that treatment with angiogenesis inhibitors induced dynamic re-distribution of tumor blood vessels. In addition, we elucidated the cellular and molecular mechanisms that regulate the dynamic redistribution of tumor blood vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、血管新生阻害剤に対する治療抵抗性の根幹であると予測される腫瘍血管の動的再分布の解明による、腫瘍血管の完全なる抑制による癌治療法の確立を目指して研究を行った。その結果、腫瘍血管の動的再分布を制御する細胞・分子メカニズムが解明され、新たながん治療の標的としての有効性を示すことができた。これらのシーズを基に、創薬研究を進めることで、社会的にも課題となっているがん患者の治療に貢献できるものと考えている。また、生体内イメージング解析やオミクス解析を活用することで、生体組織内では未知なる現象を存在することを示せたことは学術的にも価値があると考えられる。