Novel strategy of cancer virotherapy for radical cure of both primary and metastatic tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takafumi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (70432911)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌 / ウイルス療法 / 遺伝子治療 / バイオテクノロジー / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Research at the Start
生きたウイルスを利用したがんウイルス療法は、感染した細胞・組織内で増殖伝播しながらそれらを死滅させるウイルス本来の性質をがん治療に利用する方法である。がんウイルス療法では局所療法が全身に治療効果を発揮するという、既存のがん治療法にはない新しい概念が実証されつつある。一方、ウイルスを投与したがん原発巣における治療効果は十分であるが、ウイルスを直接投与しない転移巣での治療効果は限定的であるという問題点も明らかになってきた。そこで本研究では、この問題点を克服すべく、より高い抗がん効果を発揮させるためのウイルスの改良、及びより高い効果を期待できるがんを見分けるためのバイオマーカーの同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bilateral tumor-bearing mice, antitumor activity was assessed by unilateral injection of oncolytic vaccinia virus. The treated tumor and untreated tumor was evaluated as primary and metastatic tumor, respectively. Antitumor effects were enhanced by induction of cell-cell fusion and expression of multiple immunomodulators, leading to potent therapeutic effects on not only treated tumor but also untreated tumor. Furthermore, host cell factors, which regulates oncolytic activity of vaccinia virus, might be considered a promising biomarker to predict its antitumor activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルス療法は、局所療法が全身のがんにも治療効果を及ぼす革新的がん治療法であるが、ウイルスを投与しない転移巣における治療効果は限定的となる。この問題を克服すべく本研究では、ウイルスのがんを溶かす能力を増強する、全身のがん免疫を高める、ウイルスの抗がん効果を予測する新戦略を提案し、がんモデルマウスや臨床検体を用いて、がん原発巣と転移巣の両方の根治を可能にする抗がんウイルス療法になり得ることを示した。