| Project/Area Number |
19H03519
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA TAKETO 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60230463)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 睦 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (60327575)
西田 浩子 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80317130)
山田 幸司 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90570979)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | CD26 / がん / スーパーエンハンサー / 抗体 / 核移行 / 分子標的療法 / Antibody-Drug Conjugate / 抗体療法 / RNAポリメラーゼII / 抗体抗がん剤結合薬ADC |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒト化抗CD26モノクローナル抗体は、がん特異的にCD26を細胞膜から核内に移行させ、RNAポリメラーゼII(POL II)サブユニット(POLR2A)の転写抑制し増殖を阻害する。POL IIは、がん特異的スパーエンハンサー(SE)構成分子であるとともに、p53近傍のPOLR2A遺伝子がヘテロ欠失し、がん細胞がPOLR2A阻害剤に高感受性となる。本研究では、1)がん組織特異的SE形成へのPOL IIの関与の分子病理学的解析、2)がん組織検体におけるSE形成およびPOLR2A遺伝子欠失と相関するバイオマーカーの探索、3)本抗体とSE・POL II阻害分子結合による分子標的療法の開発、を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CD26 is highly expressed in malignancies. We developed humanized anti-CD26 monoclonal antibody YS110 with both ADCC/CDC and direct anti-tumor effects via nuclear transport of CD26 and repression of transcription of POLR2A gene, a subunit of RNA polymerase II (Pol II). We developed an antibody-drug conjugate(ADC) with YS110 (Y) and an Pol II inhibitor(PI). Y-PI was transported into nucleus and then suppressed mRNA synthesis, subsequently causing cell death. Y-PI showed cytotoxicity against CD26 positive cancer cells in dose dependent manner via inhibition of Pol II and impaired super-enhancer formation. CD26 positive cells were more susceptible to Y-PI than CD26 negative cells. Xenografted tumors treated with Y-PI were smaller than that of mice treated with YS110 without toxicity. Induced internalization of Y-PI into nucleus may inhibit Pol II and super-enhancer, resulting in growth suppression of cancer cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん特異的スパーエンハンサー(SE)による遺伝子制御機構が発見され、SEを標的とした治療法の開発が難治性がんにおいて期待されている。本研究では、SE形成におけるPOL IIの分子病理学的解析を通じて、POL II抑制がそのリン酸化を阻害し、がん特異的SEの形成と機能を低下させること、さらにがん細胞特異的に核移行する抗体とPOL II阻害剤を結合させた抗体-薬剤複合体を開発し、SE抑制を通じた抗がん効果を見出した。本抗体-薬剤複合体は、多くのがんに高発現しているCD26を細胞表面での第一の標的、核内POL IIを第二の標的、がん特異的SEを第三の標的とする、強力で安全性の高い治療法となりうる。