Project/Area Number |
19H03520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Takashi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30296652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大多 茂樹 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20365406)
谷口 智憲 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40424163)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 子宮頸癌 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球輸注療法 / 養子免疫療法 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / T細胞疲弊 / 免疫療法 / 治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腫瘍浸潤T細胞療法(TIL療法)はTILを患者腫瘍から大量に誘導し、骨髄抑制した患者に輸注する免疫療法であり、現時点で最も効果が高い免疫療法と考えられている。現在、有効な治療法が限られている再発・進行子宮頸癌に対してTIL療法は極めて有望な治療法り、我々は2019年度中に子宮頸癌に対するTIL療法を実施予定である。一方で本療法には改善すべき課題も多い。特に、TIL誘導の成功率の向上、複雑な培養手技の改善、高い抗腫瘍効果を有するTILの誘導、が喫緊の課題である。抗腫瘍効果を発揮するTILの認識抗原解析が重要となる。これらの課題に取り組み、安全かつ抗腫瘍効果の高いTIL療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to improve the response rate of the clinical trial "Tumor Infiltrating Lymphocyte (TIL) Infusion Therapy for Advanced Cervical Cancer" , the method of TIL culture was improved. First, we examined the possibility of culturing TILs in a BAG, which is simpler and safer than the conventional G-REX flask culture, and showed that a 1000-fold increase in growth was possible in 2 weeks. Furthermore, we showed that the addition of IL-15 to the culture medium can produce high quality TILs with less exhaustion. TILs produced by our new method injured organoids of autologous tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
再発子宮頸癌は極めて難治性で、他癌の比べ治療薬の選択肢が極めて少ない。我々が実施中のTIL療法は、海外の治療成績から、進行子宮頸癌症例の20-30%の完治が期待できると期待できる。TIL療法での奏効率の改善は、難治性子宮頸がんの治療に大きく貢献する。本研究では、より簡便かつ安全なBAGでの治療法を開発するとともに、高品質のTIL製造の可能性を示した。子宮頸癌は若年発症の癌であり、35才以下の女性では最多である。新規治療による社会的意義は大きく、その経済利益も大きいと考えられる。