Neural mechanisms of flexible decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Uka Takanori  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (50372933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊野 弘紀  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (40568325)
三枝 岳志  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (70215523)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords霊長類 / 意思決定 / 高次視覚野 / 頭頂葉 / 機能結合 / 脳・神経
Outline of Research at the Start
環境に応じて柔軟に判断を切り替える能力は、ヒトを含めた霊長類特有の認知機能である。我々はこれまで、2つの環境(ルール)に応じて柔軟に判断を切り替えるタスクスイッチ課題を用い、判断形成における情報収集過程のダイナミックな制御を明らかにしてきた。本研究では、タスクスイッチ課題に重要であると思われる3つの脳領域間の相互作用の因果関係を解明することで、柔軟な情報収集を可能にする神経ネットワークメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Task-switching, the flexible switching of decisions in response to changing environments, is an adaptive cognitive function unique to primates, including humans. We have applied the task-switching paradigm to monkeys to elucidate the neural mechanism of flexible decision making in response to two environments (rules). We found that the brain dynamically controls the information-accumulation process during decision formation so that the necessary line is used when making a quick judgment switch. This study will elucidate the neural network mechanism that enables flexible information accumulation by elucidating the relationship of interactions among the three brain regions that may be important in this task-switching paradigm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、意思決定研究の2大潮流の1つである知覚判断の系を用い、環境(ルール)に依存した素早い判断の切り替え(タスクスイッチング)という霊長類に特化した実行機能の神経ネットワークを、独自に開発した課題を用いて解明する点にある。知覚判断の系は判断に必要なプロセスがよくわかっている上、それぞれのプロセスに対応する脳部位とニューロンの電気生理学的な振る舞いが解明されていることから、神経回路・神経ネットワークに体系的にアプローチできる。また本研究では、タスクスイッチにおける必要な専用回路の選択の実体が、判断形成における情報収集過程のダイナミックなゲイン制御であるという独自の仮説を検証した。