Investigation of neural transitory dynamics behind cognitive rigidity in autism and intervention with dynamic brain stimulation methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takamitsu  東京大学, ニューロインテリジェンス国際研究機構, 准教授 (10710767)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / MRI / TMS / エネルギー地形解析 / 神経タイムスケール解析 / 脳活動駆動型神経刺激装置 / 非侵襲的神経刺激 / 認知の硬直性 / 脳活動駆動型神経刺激法 / 神経ダイナミクス / 磁気刺激 / 脳波 / 脳科学 / 精神神経科学 / 精神疾患 / 認知の柔軟性 / 精神神経医学 / 計算論的精神医学 / 脳機能画像 / データ駆動型解析 / 自閉症 / 脳画像 / 脳刺激法
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症は人口の数パーセントに見られる発達障がいである。その症状として社会疎通性の障害が注目されがちだが、もう一つの中核症状である活動と興味の範囲の著しい限局性も、たとえ知能が平均もしくは平均以上であっても、当事者の社会生活に大きな影響を与えている。本研究では、「この自閉症に見られる認知の硬直性が神経活動の過度の安定性にあるのではないか」という仮説を独自の統計解析手法および心理実験パラダイムを用いて検証する。さらに新たに開発する動的脳刺激法によって、その神経-行動相関の因果性を実証し、将来的な非侵襲的治療のヒントを探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to launch a system in which we could track brain state dynamics almost simultaneously and also control it with non-invasive neural stimulation methods, such as TMS. To this end, we first extended “Energy landscape analysis” and built such brain-state-driven neural stimulation (BDNS) system. Next, using the BDNS system, we found that, some brain-behaviour causality cannot be detected without monitoring brain state dynamics and stimulating a specific brain region at the right timing in terms of such brain state dynamics. Finally, we showed that a longitudinal BDNS-based neural stimulation over autistic individuals could mitigate their cognitive and sensitive rigidity. Furthermore, we found that such BDNS could make the atypical social interactions seen in autistic individuals closer to those seen in typically developing ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、1. 方法論的発展として、エネルギー地形解析をより多くの脳領域を対象にも行えるように拡張したという点と、2. 概念的進歩としては、brain-behaviour causalityが脳活動状態依存に変化することを明らかにした点とがある。社会的意義は、この方法を用いることで、高機能自閉スペクトラム症の認知の硬直性や感覚の硬直性、社会疎通性の非定型性が緩和される傾向となった、という点にあると思われる。