Identifying prefrontal cortical circuit underlying suppression of emotional memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Akira  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任講師 (90716242)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords消去 / 前頭前野 / 恐怖 / 報酬 / 光遺伝学 / イメージング / オプトジェネティクス / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
快もしくは不快な記憶を抑制する神経回路には前頭前野という脳部位が関与していると考えられている。しかしながら、よりミクロなレベルでは前頭前野は他の脳部位への繋がりによって分類できる異なる神経群が存在している。そこで本研究では、よりミクロレベルで異なる神経群を分類し、それぞれが快・不快感情の抑制にどう関係するかを最新の方法を用いて検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Associative memory is a critical function to predict danger or reward in the environment. When the predicted outcome no longer exists, animals can learn to inhibit these emotional memories, a process called extinction. The ventromedial subregion of the prefrontal cortex (vmPFC) is important for appetitive or aversive memory extinction. However, little is known about whether specific projection-defined population encode aversive and appetitive extinction and if so, how the neural dynamics in vmPFC cell populations differentiate distinct forms of extinction. I found that unique population in the vmPFC has specific functional roles in appetitive and/or aversive extinctions. Next, I recorded calcium dynamics of vmPFC excitatory neurons with miniature microscope and tracked same neurons during appetitive and aversive extinctions. The population analysis showed that population dynamics of the vmPFC neurons differ between appetitive and aversive extinction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脅威や報酬を予測する結果が異なった場合には予測をアップデートし、状況に適応していくことが必要とされる。アップデートする過程において前頭前野が重要であるが、詳細な神経回路メカニズムについては解明されていなかった。本研究においては動物モデルを用いることで報酬や恐怖を予測する刺激がアップデートされる際の前頭前野のより詳細な神経回路機能を解明した。さらに、神経応答についても新たな知見を売ることができた。PTSDや報酬依存といった病的状態においては前頭前野の機能に異常をきたしていると考えられ、本研究の成果がこれらの理解につながると考える。