Ex vivo optical imaging of human brain tissues for visualization of epileptogenic networks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKomatsu University (2021-2022)
Niigata University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kitaura Hiroki  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80401769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 才津 浩智  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40402838)
清水 宏  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (40608767)
柿田 明美  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsてんかん / 光イメージング / 神経病理 / 海馬硬化症 / 限局性皮質異形成 / ヒト脳スライス / 光学的イメージング / 電気生理 / 光学的イメージング解析 / 3次元的形態解析 / ヒト / 病理学的解析 / ex vivo / 病態生理学 / 神経病理学 / ヒト脳スライス標本 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / イメージング / カルシウムイメージング / 病理組織学的解析
Outline of Research at the Start
てんかん焦点は発生異常のみならず腫瘍や炎症など多様な病因により形成される。そこで、本申請課題では個々の病理学的所見に対応した固有のてんかん原性機序が存在しているかを検証し、それらに最も適した制御法を検討する。高速共焦点顕微鏡を用いた単一神経細胞レベルのカルシウムイメージング法により、てんかん動的ネットワークを可視化して、その病態生理学的特徴を解析する。一連の実験結果を臨床データとも突き合わせ、実験生理学的なてんかん原性機序から見たてんかん病態の再構築を試み、それらに最適な制御方法を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted optical imaging in acute brain slices taken from intractable epilepsy patients ex vivo.Epileptic focus were removed by surgeon and those brain blocks were immediately immersed in ice cold artificial CSF. We investigated epileptic foci of cavernous angioma, tuberous sclerosis, focal cortical dysplasia and hippocamus os mesial temporal lobe epilepsy. We found different manners of generation and prppagation in epileptiform activities consistent with histopathological features.Furthemore, we investigated pharmacological effect of new candidate of antiepileptic drugs in those focal tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,実際のてんかん患者から切除された焦点組織の異常神経活動をミクロレベルで捕捉し、その制御を検討したするもので,そこから得られた成果は臨床研究と基礎研究を橋渡しする位置付けにある。こうした研究の方向性は、世界的に見ても独自性が高い。動物モデルを用いた実験系ではカバーできない病理学的多様性を対象としながらも、動物実験レベルの精密性と自由度を持った実験展開が可能である。そのため、ヒトの焦点組織を対象としながらも、まだ薬になっていない候補化合物を適用してその薬理作用の検討を行うことも可能とし、臨床的な薬物療法のエビデンスに貢献できるものである。