Multidisciplinary analysis of heterogeneity in autoimmune autonomic ganglionopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2021-2022)
Kumamoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakane Shunya  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70398022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 徳典  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00613530)
佐藤 伸一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20215792)
田村 直人  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20227284)
樋口 理  独立行政法人国立病院機構長崎川棚医療センター(臨床研究部), その他の研究科, 研究員(移行) (50361720)
鈴木 隆二  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 臨床免疫研究室, 室長 (70373470)
坪井 洋人  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80580505)
伊原 栄吉  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80612390)
宋 文杰  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (90216573)
川上 純  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90325639)
佐藤 和貴郎  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 免疫研究部, 室長 (90469990)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己免疫性自律神経節障害 / 自律神経節 / 自己抗体 / 動物モデル / 自律神経障害 / 自律神経節アセチルコリン受容体 / 能動免疫 / 膠原病 / サルコイドーシス / 小児神経 / 自律神経外障害 / 抗自律神経節アセチルコリン受容体抗体 / 多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
自己免疫性自律神経節障害は自律神経系が免疫異常の標的となる比較的新しい疾患概念である.本症では抗自律神経節アセチルコリン受容体抗体は病原性自己抗体として病態の鍵となる役割を果たす.自己免疫性自律神経節障害は自律神経系外の症候や膠原病などの併存,小児症例が存在する.こういった「多様性」が本症の診断しにくさ,難治化につながっている.本研究では1)自己抗体の病原性検証,2)病態モデル開発,3)小児症例,膠原病症例における臨床的特徴の解析,を遂行する.
「複雑な病態と臨床像=多様性」への多角的アプローチが自己免疫性自律神経節障害の診断基準作成,治療ストラテジーの確立に貢献すると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a clinical study of AAG, we analyzed the clinical picture of antibody-positive AAG. In addition, we also focused on autonomic neuropathy and gAChR antibodies in systemic diseases (collagen disease, sarcoidosis, etc.) caused by immune abnormalities. Clinical studies focused on pediatric AAG, which has a different disease profile from adult AAG, and the efficacy of immunotherapy for AAG, especially complex immunotherapy, were also reported. As a result of basic research in this project, a new animal model was successfully generated by active immunization with peptides from the extracellular region of the α3 subunit of nicotinic gAChR. The analysis of "Clinical investigation of gAChR antibody-positive frequency and autonomic neuropathy in collagen diseases" has been completed, and the paper is under preparation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫性自律神経節障害は2000年に米国から提示された比較的新しい疾患概念である。我々は日本でも本症の自己抗体である自律神経節アセチルコリン受容体(gAChR)抗体の測定系を2012年に樹立・整備し、それ以来全国からの抗体測定の依頼に応えてきた(測定事業は現在は検査会社に移管)。日本のAAG症例の臨床像、治療法を本研究で明らかにすることができ、さらに非典型的な経過や症候を呈する限局型AAGや小児AAG、膠原病との併発についても臨床研究を行った。これらの蓄積は今後、日本におけるAAG診断基準策定に役立つと考える。
基礎研究では世界で初めて能動免疫モデルマウスを樹立したことが大きな成果である。