Exploratory research to find the healthy aging factor in Kyotango area and Multifactorial AI Analysis collaborating with Hisayama Study andthe Iwaki Health Promotion Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matoba Satoaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10305576)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsaging / senescense / atherosclerosis / endotheial function / hearthy aging / 長寿 / 老化 / 血管機能 / 百寿者 / エネルギー代謝 / 健康長寿 / 平均寿命 / 動脈硬化 / 健康寿命 / AI解析 / 血管老化 / 心筋エネルギー代謝 / 骨格筋代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会の急務課題は、いかに健康に人生を全うするかを解明することである。これまで、久山町研究にて日本人の死因は克明に研究され、弘前大学岩木町研究では、青森県の短命県返上を目指した2000項目に及ぶコホート研究が実施されているが、その2大コホート研究と連携し、同じ方法と健診項目を京都大学奥野研究室にてAIを利用することで、腸内細菌や遺伝情報、生活身体情報を含め多項目多角的解析を行う。京都府立医科大学の臨床全科が参加し、15年間追跡し、死因も検討することでコホート研究を行う。また、基礎研究・臨床研究のこれまでの研究と遺伝子研究を融合し、老化予防の機序解析も行い、健康長寿の因子を科学的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Kyotango area, the number of centenarians is about 2.7 times of the national average. In this study, we collected and accumulated health and medical data on about 2,000 factors from residents of Kyotango aged 65 and over.
As of March 2023, 950 health checkup data are analyzed, and AI analysis is currently being used to write a paper. We have published papers on aging, arteriosclerosis, and inflammation. We discovered that one amino acid in the blood is involved in maintenance of lifespan and exercise capacity, applied for a patent, and is currently continuing detailed analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
京丹後地域と京都市の腸内細菌検査での比較研究では、京丹後地域においてプロテオバクテリア門が少なくいこと、大腸がんの罹患率が低い事を報告しているが、(J Clin Biochem Nutr. 2019 Sep;65(2):125-131.)。他にも多くの長寿に関係する因子を解析することで、今後人類が直面する高齢化社会において健康を維持する方法をみつけることができる。また、同じ健診項目で検討している青森県岩木町と京丹後地域の研究結果比較から両地域の行動パターンや、検査値の相違を検討し、健康長寿の医学的メカニズムを解明し、疾病の予防及び健康の保持・増進を広く社会に普及させることができる。