A strategic research to establish blood biomarker for cerebral amyloid angiopathy and disease modifying therapy in dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tomimoto Hidekazu  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 特定教授 (80324648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 伸二  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10277006)
新堂 晃大  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60422820)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイド血管症 / アミロイドβ / グリンパティック / 血管周囲腔
Outline of Research at the Start
アミロイドβ(Aβ)はアルツハイマー病(Alzheimer’s disease; AD)の原因タンパク質であり、その代謝には微小血管を介したクリアランス(IPADおよびGlymphatic系)の関与が示唆されている。脳アミロイド血管症 (cerebral amyloid angiopathy;CAA) は微小血管におけるAβ排泄機能の低下を反映しAD剖検脳の約90%で認められる。本研究では1)CAAの末梢血バイオマーカーの確立、2)CAA剖検脳における脳内炎症とAβ排泄機能の障害機序の解明、3)CAAモデルマウスでAβ排泄機能を改善しAD/CAAを根治する治療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral amyloid angiopathy (CAA) is an accompanying condition of Alzheimer’s disease (AD). Amyloid β(Aβ), a peptide responsible for AD pathogenesis, is transported outside the brain via the intracerebral capillaries, and therefore, accumulation of Aβin the capillaries may hamper Aβclearance and cause adverse side effect when anti Aβ antibody increase degraded Aβin disease modifying therapy. In the present study, the blood samples of CAA patients exhibited an increase of complement protein as compared to the patients of AD without CAA and normal controls, Moreover, in autopsy brains, there coexisted complement, Apo E4, and PTX3 in the Aβ-laden capillaries, which may imply that complement-mediated inflammatory process may disturb Aβ clearance outside the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳アミロイド血管症はアルツハイマー病(AD)の8割以上の患者で認められる。脳アミロイド血管症の目立つAD患者は、抗アミロイドβ抗体による副作用(アミロイド関連画像異常)が生じやすいことが示唆されている。本研究では脳アミロイド血管症の末梢血バイオマーカーをし、高危険確立群の抽出に有効である可能性を示した。さらに、毛細血管へのアポE、補体、PTX3などの炎症関連の沈着が生じることでアミロイドβの脳外へのクリアランスが障害される可能性が示された。