Comprehensive epileptic network analysis in human brain by neuron and glia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Akio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (90212761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 行弘  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00432534)
柿田 明美  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
津田 一郎  中部大学, 創発学術院, 教授 (10207384)
行木 孝夫  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40271712)
松本 理器  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00378754)
人見 健文  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50402904)
菊池 隆幸  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40625084)
松橋 眞生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40456885)
下竹 昭寛  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80726000)
宇佐美 清英  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (20829204)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsてんかん / ニューロン / グリア細胞 / wide-band EEG / DC電位 / HFO / red slow / 発作時DC電位 / 発作時HFO / TIRDA / 深層学習 / 脳波 / グリア / 数理モデル / 時定数 / 数学的力学系分類 / Kir4.1チャンネル / active DC電位
Outline of Research at the Start
てんかん発作はニューロンの過剰興奮による疾患と捉えられる。これまで電気的な活動が乏しいことから見逃されていたグリアが、そのカリウムイオンや興奮性アミノ酸の緩衝作用が障害されると、ニューロンの易興奮性・神経毒性を引き起こすことがわかりつつある。本研究では、グリアの電気的、病理学的、生化学的、薬理学的マーカーとニューロン活動を統合的に説明できるてんかん発作の発現機構を明らかにして、数理モデルからの検証を加える。さらに最新のヒト脳のvirtual brain modelで実データのモデル検証を行い、創薬開発、数理モデルに裏付けされた革新的脳刺激てんかん治療、発症前予防protocolの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed intracranial electroencephalography (EEG) of 61 patients who underwent epilepsy surgery at five epilepsy centers in Japan and found that ictal DC shifts were observed earlier than the onset of conventional ictal EEG change and preceded the ictal HFOs. Furthermore, surgical resection of the core region, which is the main source of ictal DC shifts, was shown to provide good seizure control. We have also studied the pathology of surgically resected human brain specimens by epilepsy surgery, conducted pharmacological studies in a rat model of acute seizures induced by pilocarpine, and mathematical analysis of EEG data to gain insight into the neuronal and glial involvement in epileptic seizures using various techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかんは、大脳の神経細胞が過剰に興奮するために、脳の発作性の症状が反復性に起こる慢性の脳疾患である。てんかん発作は、以前からニューロンの過剰興奮により発現すると考えられてきた一方で、ニューロンの周囲にあるグリア細胞の関わりについては、その電気的な活動が乏しいことから、これまで見逃されてきた。本研究では、てんかん発作におけるグリアとニューロンの関わりを様々な手法を用いることで明らかにすることができ、神経科学および臨床てんかん学の発展に寄与するとともに、将来的には難治性てんかん患者の治療成績向上に資するものであると考える。