Transmit-mode switching system for B1+ inhomogeneity mitigation at non-pTx 7T-MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Urayama Shin-ichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (10270729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤坂 太  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (00883224)
福永 雅喜  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 准教授 (40330047)
松橋 眞生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40456885)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超高磁場MRI / B1不均一 / 送信コイル / RF-mode-switching / head coil / 7T-MRI / non-pTx / B1 inhomogeneity / RF mode switching / MRI / pTx / RFスイッチング技術
Outline of Research at the Start
一般的に臨床で用いられているMRI装置の数倍の磁場強度を有する7テスラMRI装置は、脳の構造や機能情報を非常に高い空間分解能で描出可能となり、大きな期待が寄せられている一方で、高い静磁場強度のために送信波強度が脳内で不均一になり、画質を大きく低下させることが問題となっている。その解決には、非常に高価で技術的に困難なパラレル送信システムを導入することが一般的であるが、我々は、「RFモードスイッチング」と呼ばれる新しいコンセプトに基づいた専用RFコイルシステムを設計・開発、安全性評価などを経て評価実験を行うことにより、このB1不均一問題の解決に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to solve the problem of non-uniformity of transmit wave intensity in ultra-high field MRI, where the magnetic field intensity is several times higher than that of clinical MRI, we designed and developed a dedicated RF coil system based on a new concept called "RF mode switching" instead of using a parallel transmit system, which is very expensive and technically difficult, and conducted evaluation experiments.
The system consists of a Tx switch, a Butler matrix, and a transmitting coil. Based on the TTL signal output from the MRI system, the transmitting wave mode was switched between CP (Circular Polarization) mode and gradient mode for each TR. This system was applied to finger-printing imaging, and it was confirmed that the transmission wave non-uniformity was mitigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でターゲットした7T-MRIを始めとする超高磁場MRIにおいては、その高い信号ノイズ比のため、基礎研究のみならず臨床に於いてもその重要性は増しており、2024年には遂に日本国内でも薬事承認を受けるに至った。しかしながら、B1不均一問題に関しては未だに大きな進歩は見られず、高価なpTxシステムを導入しても、現状、日常の使用は困難が伴う。本研究ではRFモードスイッチング技術を用いて、pTxよりもはるかに安価なシステムによりB1不均一の低減出来ることを示すことができた。まだ将来的には様々な改良や応用の余地もあり、本研究成果の学術的にも社会的にも意義は大きいと考えている。