Development of radioprotectors that selectively protect normal tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MORITA Akinori  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (90334234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 伸  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 教授 (00222472)
王 冰  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, グループリーダー(定常) (10300914)
下川 卓志  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 物理工学部, 研究統括(定常) (20608137)
椎名 勇  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 教授 (40246690)
笹谷 めぐみ (豊島めぐみ)  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (80423052)
真板 宣夫  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 准教授 (00404046)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線防護剤 / 細胞死 / 正常組織防護 / p53 / 分子標的創薬 / 抗炎症作用 / 抗炎症剤
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線防護上、代表的な急性障害は骨髄と腸上皮の放射線障害である。p53は、骨髄死ではアポトーシスを促進する因子として、腸死では分裂死を防ぐ抵抗性因子として機能することが知られている。我々は、骨髄死を防ぐ化合物としてp53活性を抑制する「p53阻害剤」を、腸死を防ぐ化合物としてp53の抗細胞死活性を高める「p53調節剤」を見出し、両組織で相反するp53応答に対処可能なシード化合物として、両剤の化合物合成展開や担がんマウス放射線治療モデルによる有用活性評価を更に進める。また、p53非依存的な放射線防護剤の開発にも取り組み、多角的な視点で放射線治療による正常組織障害を軽減する防護剤の開発を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, sodium orthovanadate (vanadate) as a "p53 inhibitor" effective for bone marrow death and 5-chloro-8-quinolinol (5CHQ) as a "p53 modulator" effective for intestinal death, which upregulates p53 target genes involved in radiation resistance, were used as seed compounds. The protective activity of both compounds was examined in detail and the mechanism of action analyzed, and a more potent derivative was searched for. As a result, we found a monosaccharide 5CHQ glycoside that exhibits a p53-dependent protective effect superior to that of 5CHQ. Unlike 5CHQ, vanadate showed no efficacy against intestinal damage caused by posterior-body irradiation, while vanadate suppressed bone marrow damage after total-body irradiation with X-rays, carbon and iron rays, and showed remarkable protective effects against bone marrow death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常組織の耐性を高める防護剤の開発および作用機構解明は、がん治療におけるリスク臓器防護剤としての医療応用が期待される。p53制御剤は、放射線高感受性組織の被ばく後の過剰な細胞死の原因となるp53を一過的に制御することで急性障害を軽減する新しいタイプの放射線防護剤である。正常なp53機能をもつ正常組織の放射線細胞死を選択的に防護し、p53機能を喪失しているがん細胞は防護しないため、がんゲノム医療の最適化に資する研究として推進した。