Development of positron emission tomography tracers evaluating the safety and oncotherapy effect for photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kazunori  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, グループリーダー (50401766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 友照  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員 (80627563)
藤永 雅之  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員 (70623726)
謝 琳  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員 (30623558)
張 明栄  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 部長 (80443076)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPETトレーサー / フッ素18 / 光感受性物質 / 光線力学的療法 / PET / 18F / 光線力学療法 / フッ素-18 / 炭素-11 / 11C / BODIPY
Outline of Research at the Start
光線力学的治療(PDT)は、腫瘍等に蓄積する光感受性物質(PS)を投与し、低出力レーザー光を外部から照射し、光反応によって産生される一重項酸素等により殺細胞効果を得ることにより病変組織を変性・壊死させる治療法である。本研究では、PDTのさらなる臨床利用を促進するための評価手法としてのPETの有用性を示すため、新規18F標識BODIPY誘導体PSを開発し、安全性及び腫瘍治療効果推定のための評価手法を構築する。さらに、PDT中のPETの有用性を高めるために、一重項酸素を検出できる化合物をPET用トレーサーとして開発する。本研究によりPDTの臨床応用を促進し、PDTにおけるPETの有用性を高める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To promote the photodynamic therapy (PDT) in clinical applications, we developed the flurorine-18 labeled BODIPY derivatives, named flurorine-18 labeled ADPM06 ([F-18]ADPM06), as a photosensitizer (PS) for PDT. ADPM06 exhibited excellent photochemical and photophysical properties. Radiolabeled PSs can efficiently address PS biodistribution, providing helpful information for photodynamic therapy planning. To evaluate the biodistribution of ADPM06 and predict its pharmacokinetics on photodynamic therapy, we synthesized [F-18]ADPM06 and evaluated in vivo properties. We enabled the automatic synthesis of [F-18]ADPM06. In addition, we evaluated the in vivo properties of [F-18]ADPM06 using biodistribution studies in mice and PET in tumor-bearing mice. The [F-18]PS may be useful for determining the pharmacokinetics and metabolites of PS.
Furthermore, we developed the PET tracer for detecting a singlet oxygen. The PET tracer may be useful for evaluating an oncotherapy effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
より安全に光線力学的療法(PDT)中に全身を診断できる手法としては、極微量で安全であり、さらに定量的に画像診断が可能である放射性トレーサーを用いたポジトロン断層撮影法(PET)がより有用であると考えられ、光感受性物質もしくはPDTにより生じた一重項酸素を検出できる新たなPET用トレーサーを用いたPETがPDTの新たな評価手法となるため、本研究により安全性の高い効率的なPDTによる腫瘍治療の臨床利用の促進に繋がり、PDTにおけるPETの有用性を高めた。