| Project/Area Number |
19H03615
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Inukai Takeshi 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30293450)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原間 大輔 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (10774078)
渡邊 敦 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (30610498)
大城 浩子 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (50377537)
合井 久美子 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (70324192)
赤羽 弘資 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (90377531)
篠原 珠緒 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (80747452)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 急性リンパ性白血病 / 難治性 / 薬剤感受性 / ゲノム編集 / 個別化治療 / がんゲノム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
難治性の急性リンパ性白血病症例において根治を得るには、個別化した治療法の確立が急務である。本研究は、難治性の白血病症例から樹立された多数の細胞株を活用して、薬剤感受性と関連するゲノム情報を同定する新たな取り組みである。すでに各株の多様な化学療法剤・低分子化合物・細胞傷害因子の感受性とゲノム情報をデータベース化し、薬剤感受性モデルとしての有用性を既知の遺伝子との関連から成果をあげている。本研究では、網羅的および探索的な解析を中心に様々な分野の研究者との連携で展開し、ゲノム編集技術も駆使して高いエビデンス・レベルの情報を蓄積させて、難治性白血病における個別化治療を可能とするイノベーションを創出する
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, approximately 500 children develop acute lymphocytic leukemia (ALL) annually, and about 20% of the cases are considered to be high risk. In order to further improve treatment outcome in these high-risk cases, development of individualized treatment based on predicted drug sensitivity is required. In this study, using approximately 100 leukemia cell lines established from refractory ALL cases as a model system, we clarified pharmacogenomic backgrounds that are highly associated with the sensitivities to representative chemo-therapeutic agents including steroid, asparaginase, and thiopurine.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難治性ALL症例における個別化治療を目指すには、各症例の薬剤感受性の情報が必須である。しかし、多剤が併用投与されているために、臨床経過から個々の薬剤感受性を評価することは困難である。本研究では、国内の年間症例数を凌駕する多様なALL細胞株をモデル実験系に用いることで、代表的な治療薬に対する感受性を規定するゲノム情報を明らかにすることができた。本研究の成果は、難治性ALL症例に対する個別化治療の開発に寄与すると期待される。