Project/Area Number |
19H03637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平松 活志 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 准教授 (30646849)
野阪 拓人 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (70748441)
山下 太郎 金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (90377432)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肝細胞がん / がん幹細胞 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / シングルセル解析 / 創薬シーズ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
進行がんの治療薬に対する耐性には、がん進化現象が関与することが示唆されている。がん進化を引き起こす肝がん幹細胞様クローンを同定するために、消化器がんの中でも細胞不均一性に富む肝細胞がん患者について、治療耐性から転移を誘発するがん幹細胞様クローンに着目して探索する。具体的には、分子標的薬や化学療法の治療中に肝内・肝外転移を生じた患者において、独自の液体生検技術で血液中の循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)を採取する。得られたCTCに対してシングルセル分子解析を実施しがん幹細胞様クローンを同定する。さらに独創的な 機能評価系でがん幹細胞性の責任遺伝子を見出し新たな創薬シーズとして提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim was to identify cancer stem cell-like clones that induce treatment resistance in patients with advanced-stage hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). To this end, circulating tumor cells (CTCs) were collected from the peripheral blood of patients undergoing anticancer treatment by liquid biopsy, and the characteristics of CTC cells showing stem cell characteristics were examined by a new single-cell analysis method. CTC stem cell markers (SOX2, MYC, NANOG) were significantly elevated and pathway analysis showed enhanced MAPK and TGF-β signaling pathways in patients who were refractory to Atezolizumab + Bevacizumab immune combination therapy. Thus, it was considered to be a significant result in considering the characteristics of cancer stem cell-like clones that induce treatment resistance in HCC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
進行がんの薬物治療において完治することは稀である。この原因は、腫瘍を形成するがん細胞に不均一性があるために、大部分の細胞に有効な薬剤であっても一部の細胞は抵抗性を示して生き残るためである。そして、生き残った細胞はがん幹細胞様クローンとして血液中に放出され、循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)となりがん転移を形成する。 本研究でのがん幹細胞様クローンの検出は、最新治療に抵抗性となった進行期肝がん患者の血液から独自の解析技術でCTCを採取し、遺伝子・タンパクレベルで特徴を分析した。これより、治療抵抗性の原因となるがん幹細胞様クローンの特性が明らかとなり、進行がんに対する新たな治療開発に繋がることが期待される。