Single-cell omics analysis to develop the therapy for heart failure via cardiomyocyte reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nomura Seitaro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10722118)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / シングルセル解析 / 心筋リプログラミング / シングルセル生物学 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全は、心臓の中心的な構成要素である心筋細胞の機能的な破綻により生じます。我々は、心臓の中に存在する全ての細胞のシングルセルレベルの全遺伝子発現を解析することで、心不全発症過程において心筋細胞でどのような遺伝子発現のダイナミクスが生じるかを明らかにすることに成功しました。本研究では、この遺伝子発現の情報を基にして、不全型の心筋細胞をリプログラミングして心不全の病態を改善する治療法の開発を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using single-cell RNA-seq analysis, we clarified that cardiomyocytes diverge into adaptive and failing cardiomyocytes in the onset of heart failure, and DNA damage and activation of p53 signaling are important in the induction of failing cardiomyocytes. Next, by extracting cell-cell interactions from single-cell data, we revealed that the interplay of TGF-beta signaling between cardiac fibroblasts and cardiomyocytes induces cardiomyocyte senescence. By integrating spatial transcriptome and single-cell RNA-seq of the post-myocardial infarction heart, we identified mechanosensing gene-positive cardiomyocytes that appear at the border zone of myocardial infarction, and revealed that they adaptively regulate the formation of cardiac remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全は、心臓のポンプ機能の低下によって全身に十分な量の血液を送れなくなる病態であり、がんと並んで世界中で多くの患者の命を脅かしています。これまで心不全がなぜ起こるのかわからない点が多かったのですが、我々は心臓を構成する細胞を取り出してそれぞれの細胞に含まれる全ての遺伝子を読み取る技術を確立してその疑問を明らかにすることができました。今後は、この研究で明らかになった心不全のメカニズムに基づいた新しい治療法を開発していきます。