Regulation of mitochondrial redox by sulfiredoxin in cardiac remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Hiroyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70264017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 康 東天  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80214716)
松島 将士  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80552869)
井手 友美  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90380625)
西村 明幸  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (00457152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / スルフィレドキシン / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / 心筋リモデリング / 循環器内科学 / レドックス制御 / 死人リモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全の病態基盤である心筋リモデリングの形成・進展には心筋細胞のミトコンドリアの酸化ストレスが密接に関与している。スルフィレドキシン(SRX)は、不活性型ペルオキシレドキシン(Prx)を還元し蛋白グルタチオン化を制御する酵素であり、心筋細胞のミトコンドリアレドックス制御の基盤分子と考えられる。本研究は心筋リモデリングにおけるSRXのミトコンドリアレッドクス制御の意義を解明し、SRX機能安定化によるレドックス適正化を介したミトコンドリア機能の保持という独自のパラダイムに基づく新たな心不全の予防・治療法の開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulfiredoxin was transiently increased and decreased in chronic phase after pressure overload, accompanied by an increase in protein carbonylation. SRX knockout mice showed development of LV remodeling and an increase in protein carbonylation and cleaved caspase 3. In cultured cardiomyocytes, SRX knockdown enhanced H2O2-induced mitochondrial dysfunction. On the other hand, cardiac-specific SRX overexpression mice exhibited attenuation of LV remodeling. Furthermore, these changes were accompanied by suppression of oxidative stress and cell death signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究からSRXは心不全の進展過程において相対的に低下をきたし、その低下により心筋細胞の酸化ストレス、ミトコンドリア機能障害、アポトーシスを引き起こして心筋リモデリングの発症・進展に関与することが示された。SRXが新たな心不全治療ターゲットになるうることが示唆された。