Establishment of strategy of treatment for the group 3 pulmonary hypertension in a novel animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hanaoka Masayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20334899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北口 良晃  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (40447751)
和田 洋典  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (80848739)
安尾 将法  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (20402117)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords第3群肺高血圧症 / 肺気腫 / VEGF受容体阻害薬 / 低酸素 / 選択的肺血管拡張薬 / 組織貫通型ホーミングペプチド / ラット / 第3群肺高血圧症
Outline of Research at the Start
ラットに血管内皮成長因子(VEGF)受容体阻害薬であるSU5416を投与し、低酸素チャンバーにて6週間飼育することで、肺気腫と肺高血圧症を呈するラット(第3群肺高血圧症モデル)が完成する。このモデルを用いて、ホスホジエステラーゼ5(PDE-5)阻害薬や可溶性グアニル酸シクラーゼ(sGC)刺激薬など種々の肺血管拡張薬の効果、およびこれら薬剤と組織貫通型のホーミングペプチド(CAR)の同時投与による効果を検討し、第3群肺高血圧症治療への展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was to investigate the effects of combined administration of sildenafil and homing peptide (CAR) on the hemodynamic deterioration in the group 3 pulmonary hypertension rat model induced by vascular endothelial growth factor receptor inhibitor (SU5416) plus hypoxia. The mean linear intercept was significantly higher in the SU5416/hypoxia rats than the control rats, suggesting enlargement of airspaces in the SU5416/hypoxia rats. In addition, the mean pulmonary arterial pressure (mPAP) was significantly higher in the rats treated with SU5416/hypoxia than the control rats. However, this increase of mPAP in the SU5416/hypoxia rats was significantly inhibited by the concurrent treatment of sildenafil and CAR with an effective improvement of the pulmonary hemodynamics. The concurrent oral administration of sildenafil and CAR improves pulmonary hemodynamics in the rats exposed simultaneously to VEGF receptor inhibitor and hypoxia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第3群肺高血圧症に対する薬物治療の選択肢として、肺血管拡張薬(シルデナフィル)とホーミングペプチド(CAR)併用療法が効果的である可能性が示唆された。第3群肺高血圧症患者に対する薬物療法は確立されておらず、治療方法および治療薬の開発にあたり、血管内皮成長因子(VEGF)受容体阻害薬と持続低酸素による本動物モデルの有用性が示唆された。