Establishment of strategy for the treatment of lung cancer harboring rare mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2021-2022)
Keio University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Soejima Kenzo  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30236145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜本 純子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40570239)
安田 浩之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70365261)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺癌 / 稀な遺伝子変異 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / 医師主導治験 / オルガノイド / KRAS遺伝子変異 / multiomics解析 / 臨床試験 / 薬剤感受性 / 稀な遺伝子編 / 臨床研究 / EGFR exon 20挿入遺伝子 / 稀な遺伝子異常 / スーパーコンピューター
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、以前より新奇な遺伝子変異を有する肺癌に注目し、我国最大の癌ゲノム解析ネットワークであるSCRUM-Japanとの共同研究により、肺癌における新奇な遺伝子異常の頻度と分布の把握を行うともに、得られた遺伝子変異情報を用いて各 遺伝子変異の薬剤感受性試験を行うシステムの構築を行ってきた。
本研究では、これら独自の研究基盤とSuper computerを用いたin silicoでの感受性予測システムを用いて、新奇な遺伝子異常を有する肺癌患者に最適な治療方法を提案できるシステムを構築する。その上で稀な遺伝子異常を有する肺癌に対する新たな治療戦略の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer is the leading cause of cancer deaths. With the recent rapid development of molecular biological analysis, various driver gene mutations have been discovered, and molecularly targeted therapies have been developed, leading to significant improvement in prognosis. However, effective treatments have not yet been developed due to the small number of cases with rare gene mutations. In this study, we revealed that in Japanese patients with EGFR mutations, EGFR exon 20 insertion gene mutations account for about half of these cases. We developed an in silico sensitivity prediction system for optimal drug selection and showed in clinical trials that we can predict the progression-free survival of each case based on individual genetic mutation type and drug concentration in the blood. These findings are important for implementing truly personalized medicine and have high academic and social significance for promoting future drug development for other rare genetic abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで単に遺伝子変異としてしか認識されていなかった稀な遺伝子変異の多くが治療標的となり得るドライバー変異であり、日本人のEGFR変異においては5.5%を占め、特にEGFRエクソン20挿入遺伝子変異はその約半数を占めており、薬剤開発が急務であることを明らかにした。さらに最適な薬剤選択のためのin silicoでの感受性予測システムを開発し、臨床試験においては個々の遺伝子変異型および薬剤の血中濃度により各症例の無増悪生存を予測できることを明らかにした。これらの知見は真の個別化治療を実践する上で重要であり、今後の他の稀な遺伝子異常に対する薬剤開発の推進において高い学術的および社会的意義を有する。