Novel therapy for nephotic syndrome targetting synapse associated molecules in podocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kawachi Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60242400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛谷 聡  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30422950)
福住 好恭  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (20609242)
松井 克之  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20256027)
内許 玉楓 (張 エイ)  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00529472)
安田 英紀  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00806490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポドサイト / スリット膜 / シナプス関連分子 / Neurexin / Ephrin / 蛋白尿 / ネフローゼ症候群 / 慢性腎臓病 / NHERF2 / EphrinB1
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病患者数は1,300万人と報告されており、新たな国民病と位置づけられている。“蛋白尿”は、腎疾患の最も重要な症候であるだけでなく、慢性腎臓病を進行させる悪化因子でもある。
本研究では、①シナプス関連分子(Synaptic vesicle protein 2B, Neurexin, Ephrin-B1)並びにその関連分子の腎糸球体上皮細胞における局在、発現動態、蛋白尿発症における役割の解明、②蛋白尿と神経疾患とに共通する病態発症機序の解明、③シナプス関連分子群を標的とした蛋白尿抑制の新規治療薬、並びにネフローゼ症候群の新規診断法の開発に向けた基盤研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was demonstrated that synapse associated molecules, SV2B, Neurexin, Ephrin-B1 were expressed in podocyte, and dysfunction of these molecules lead proteinuria. The present study revealed that a unique variant of Neurexin (Neurexin 1a, splice site #4(+)) was expressed in podocyte and interacted with nephrin and CD2AP, critical molecules of slit diaphragm. The interactions played a key role in maintaining the barrier function of slit diaphragm. Ephrin-B, a transmembrane protein was connected to cytoskeletal actin via NHERF2 and Ezrin. The linkage is essential for maintaining barrier function of sit diaphragm. These synapse-associated molecules could be targets for a novel therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病は、新たな国民病と位置づけられている。慢性腎臓病を進行させる悪化因子である“蛋白尿”の発症機序の解明、新規治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。蛋白尿は腎糸球体上皮細胞(ポドサイト)の細胞間接着装置であるスリット膜のバリア機能の低下により発症することが示されてきたが、本研究は、ポドサイトと同じ終末分化細胞である神経細胞の細胞間装置であるシナプスの機能分子であるSV2B、Neurexin、Ephrin-B1などの分子がスリット膜のバリア機能維持に重要な役割を果たしており、これらの分子は蛋白尿の治療標的となることを示した。本研究で得られた成果は新規治療薬開発に貢献すると考える。