Project/Area Number |
19H03676
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMOTO Seiji 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 特任教授 (30202287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
沢津橋 俊 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 特任准教授 (70535103)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | リン / 線維芽細胞増殖因子23 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子受容体 / 繊維芽細胞増殖因子受容体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、世界に先駆けて血中リン能度の上昇がFGF受容体1cの活性化を介し、リン利尿ホルモンであるFGF23の産生を促進することを見いだした。そこで本研究では、リンによるFGF受容体1cの活性化機構を解明するとともに、FGF受容体1cの活性化が、リンにより惹起される血管平滑筋細胞の分化やPTH分泌促進、軟骨細胞アポトーシスの誘導にも関与しているかどうかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23) is a hormone that is produced by bone and essential for the regulation of serum phosphate level. Excessive and deficient actions of FGF23 result in hypophosphatemia rickets/osteomalacia and hyperphosphatemic tumoral calcinosis, respectively, indicating that there must be a regulatory system to maintain serum phosphate and FGF23 levels in our body. We have revealed that FGF receptor 1 in bone works as a phosphate-sensing mechanism to regulate FGF23 production by analyzing the controlling system of FGF23 production. In addition, this phosphate-sensing by FGF receptor 1 in bone was essential for maintaining normal life span.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血中電解質濃度が一定の範囲に調節されていることは、生命の維持に必須である。血中カルシウム濃度の感知機構としてカルシウム感知受容体が同定されたことにより、その後シナカルセト、エボカルセト、エテルカルセチドなどのカルシウム感知受容体作動薬が臨床応用され、カルシウム代謝異常症患者のよりよい管理に貢献した。本研究によるリン感知機構の同定は、リン濃度の上昇がFGF受容体1を介して、リン濃度低下作用を有するFGF23産生を促進するというネガティブフィードバック機構の存在を明らかにしたのみならず、今後リン代謝異常症に対する新たなアプローチに繋がる可能性がある。