The analysis of SSc pathogenesis utilizing 9 strains of new murine models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021)
The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asano Yoshihide  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60313029)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / 線維化 / 血管障害 / 免疫異常 / 転写因子FLI1 / 動物モデル / 新規強皮症モデルマウス / 転写因子Fli1 / B細胞 / マクロファージ / Fli1
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では9系統の遺伝子改変マウスにおいて強皮症関連遺伝子の発現様式を経時的に解析し、強皮症の発症初期・進行期に活性化される遺伝子プログラムを臓器別・細胞別に明らかにする。その最終目標は、ヒト検体を用いた研究では解析困難な発症初期の強皮症の病態を、動物モデルを活用して解明し、「強皮症の病態解明および早期治療戦略の基盤となる病態概念の確立」を実現することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was undertaken to investigate the gene program which is driven in the early stage of systemic sclerosis by using animal models with deficiency of Fli1 in various cell types. Major findings were as follows: (i) activated Fli1 +/- B cells produce excessive amount of IL-6 in the presence of macrophages through TLR9 stimulation, (ii) Fli1 deficiency increases the proportion of newly formed B cells, especially B-1a-like B cells, (iii) age-associated B cells are detected in splenic newly formed B cells. These results suggest that Fli1 deficiency is associated with the induction of B cell subset which likely plays a key role in early disease process of systemic sclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SScは緩徐に進行する希少疾患ゆえに、発症初期の病態を制御する遺伝子プログラムの同定は極めて困難であり、この点が早期例に対する治療戦略を確立するうえで大きな障害となっている。本研究は、複数のモデルマウスを活用してSScの発症初期の遺伝子プログラムの異常を同定することを目的として立案された。今回の検討により、SScの病態形成の初期に誘導される自己免疫の起源となるB細胞の形質変化が明らかとなった。今回同定したB細胞集団を対象にSSc関連転写因子ネットワークの同定を進め、SScの病態解明と新規治療薬開発の基盤となるデータの構築を進めていく予定である。