Epidermal stem cell dynamics during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toyoshima Fumiko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40397576)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幹細胞 / 皮膚 / 妊娠 / 表皮幹細胞 / 血管 / 組織幹細胞 / 組織リモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
表皮幹細胞の増殖・分化制御は、生体の恒常性維持に重要である。皮膚は、ライフステージごとの体型変化に伴い表面積を変化させるが、それを担う表皮幹細胞の制御機構や生理機能は不明である。申請者は、胎児の成長に伴って拡張する妊娠マウスの腹部皮膚において、表皮幹細胞から高い増殖能を持つ細胞群が産生されることを見出した。本研究では、妊娠に適応するための表皮幹細胞の増殖・分化制御機構を明らかにする。また、妊娠に伴う「真皮」の再編機構を解析し、表皮と真皮の相関を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The skin surface area changes during life course. During pregnancy, the abdominal skin expands rapidly to accommodate the fetus grows, but its biological mechanism remains unknown.We previously reported that epidermal stem cells generate high proliferative basal cell progeny (Tbx3 + basal cells) that promotes skin expansion during pregnancy. In this study, we showed that Tbx3 + basal cells are vasculature-dependent epidermal stem cell population, which appear during pregnancy with a concomitant angiogenesis and undergo differentiation after parturition upon vasculature involution.In addition, when tension load was applied to the skin, skin vasculature increased even in non-pregnancy, and Tbx3 + basal cells were induced concomitantly, demonstrating that vasculatures and tension are important for skin extension. rice field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠期の皮膚リモデリング機構において、皮膚拡張を担う表皮細胞増殖クラスターの形成機構を解明し、その分子基盤を示した。また、血管新生を阻害すると表皮細胞増殖クラスターの出現が抑制されることを示し、皮膚リモデリング機構における血管の重要性を明らかにした。さらに、張力負荷により血管新生と表皮増殖クラスターが誘導されることを見出し、妊娠と張力による皮膚リモデリングの共通性を明らかにした。皮膚の医療・美容領域においては、力刺激を用いたケアが広く普及している。本研究は、これらの力学セラピーに対する生物学的根拠を提示するものである。