Elucidating pathophysiology of pemphigus by single cell analysis of auto-reactive B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2021)
Keio University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamagami Jun  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80327618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 勇人  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40398615)
渡辺 貴志  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 技師 (50406815)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords天疱瘡 / 自己反応性B細胞 / 自己免疫 / B細胞 / 単一細胞解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、天疱瘡の原因となるデスモグレイン(Dsg)特異的B細胞を患者から単一細胞として分離し、その特徴を解析して天疱瘡の病態を解明することを目的とする。
具体的な研究計画は、1)安定発現細胞株にDsg特異的B細胞のIgG可変領域をクローニングし、自己抗体および自己反応性B細胞の構造的特徴を詳細に検討する、2)得られた単一細胞のRNAシーケンスを行って、表面マーカーの発現等を検討し、自己抗体の病原性獲得機構や自己反応性B細胞の活性化機序を解明する。将来的には、疾患全体としての自己反応性B細胞レパトアの樹立、自己反応性B細胞を標的とした新しい治療法の開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pemphigus is an autoimmune disease that causes blistering of the skin and mucous membranes due to autoantibodies against desmoglein (Dsg), an adhesion molecule between keratinocytes in the skin. In this study, Dsg-specific B cells, which play a major role in pemphigus, were isolated from patients at the single-cell level to elucidate the pathogenesis of the disease by examining their structural and immunological characteristics, leading to the development of disease-specific therapies. The results showed that Dsg-specific B cells have elevated expression of genes related to inflammation, B cell differentiation, and interaction with T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究を通じて、天疱瘡の病態において重要なDsg特異的B細胞の特徴について重要な知見が得られた。今後さらに検証を重ねることで、病勢を鋭敏に反映できる改良された検査系、有害な自己抗体産生機序を標的とした新たな治療法の開発などにつながることが期待される。
また最新の技術を駆使して、自己免疫疾患患者から抗原特異的B細胞を単一細胞レベルで分離し、その特徴を検討することによって病態解明を進めることができる、という新たな研究手法の可能性を示すことができた。