Elucidation of pathophysiology and establishment of new diagnostic system for IgG4-related disease by autoantigen identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Yuzo  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80378687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩川 雅広  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (50737880)
増田 充弘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60512530)
妹尾 浩  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90335266)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / 自己免疫性膵炎 / 自己抗原 / 自己抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
IgG4関連疾患は、血清IgG4高値に加え、IgG4陽性の形質細胞浸潤による全身臓器の腫大と線維化をきたす原因不明の難病である。最近申請者らは、IgG4関連疾患の膵病変である自己免疫性膵炎において、その病因自己抗原がラミニン511であることを発見した。本研究では、IgG4関連疾患の各臓器病変における自己抗原を同定し、同疾患の全体像の病態解明を目指す。本研究により、我が国から世界へ発信してきた難病の病態解明が進み、新たな診断基準・診療体系の確立につながるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently identified laminin 511 as an autoantigen of autoimmune pancreatitis, one of the IgG4-related diseases. In this study, we aimed to search for autoantigens in other involved organs and elucidate the pathophysiology of IgG4-related disease. As a result, we identified an integrin family molecule that binds to laminin 511 as a novel autoantigen candidate, and assessed its pathogenicity using a mouse model. We also developed a prototypes of autoantibody measurement kits for these autoantigens. These autoantibodies were thought to be pathogenic autoantibodies that contribute to development of IgG4-related disease by inhibiting cell adhesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgG4関連疾患は未だ原因不明であり我が国の難病に指定されている。申請者らは以前、IgG4関連疾患の膵病変である自己免疫性膵炎の自己抗原としてラミニン511を発見した。本研究では、 新たな自己抗原としてラミニン511と結合するインテグリンファミリー分子が示唆された。これらに対する自己抗体の測定は本疾患の診断に有用と考えられ、測定キットのプロトタイプを作成した。また、これらの自己抗体は病態形成に寄与している可能性があり、これらを標的とする治療開発を進めている。