Project/Area Number |
19H03699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森本 純子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (20451396)
松本 穣 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (30836250)
西嶋 仁 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 助教 (60425410)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自己免疫疾患 / AIRE / 遺伝子改変マウス / 胸腺 / I型糖尿病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
AIRE欠損症は比較的稀な自己免疫疾患であるが、AIREという単一遺伝子の異常による自己免疫病態を示すため、疾患モデルマウスを作製して病気のメカニズムを研究できるメリットがある。主としてAIRE欠損マウスを用いた研究から、AIREは胸腺における負の選択とTregの産生にはたらくと考えられているが、詳細なメカニズムは依然、不明である。AIREの真の機能を明らかにするためには、転写調節因子であるAIREの標的遺伝子が何であるかを明らかにする必要がある。本申請ではAIREの標的遺伝子を同定するための遺伝子改変マウスを樹立するとともに、最先端の方法論を導入し、AIRE機能の全貌解明を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
AIRE deficiency is a relatively rare autoimmune disease, but since it exhibits an autoimmune pathology due to a single gene abnormality called AIRE, it has the advantage of being able to create disease model mice and study the disease mechanism. Based mainly on studies using AIRE-deficient mice, AIRE is thought to play a role in negative selection and generation of Tregs in the thymus, but the detailed mechanism remains unclear. In order to clarify the true function of AIRE, it is necessary to clarify the target gene of AIRE, which is a transcriptional regulatory factor. In this application, we will establish genetically modified mice to identify the target genes of AIRE and introduce cutting-edge methodology to elucidate the full picture of AIRE functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AIREは胸腺髄質上皮細胞(mTEC)で発現する転写調節因子である。AIREの機能異常に基づく疾患病態の解明は、AIRE欠損症のみならず、他の自己免疫疾患の原因究明にもつながるトレランスの実態解明に直結する。しかしながら、AIRE遺伝子の同定から20年以上が経った今もAIREがどのようなメカニズムによって自己寛容の成立に寄与しているかは不明である。AIREが転写調節因子であることから、AIRE機能の全貌解明にはAIREの標的遺伝子を明らかにすることが何よりも重要である。本研究では自己寛容の成立機構にはたらくAIREの標的遺伝子ネットワークを最先端の遺伝子解析技術を用いてその解明を試みた。