Investigation of antigen and route of administration for the development of human norovirus vaccine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shintaro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任准教授(常勤) (80447333)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒトノロウイルス / ワクチン開発 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 粘膜免疫 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では、ヒトノロウイルス(HuNoV)ワクチン開発を念頭に置き、その抗原としてウイルス様粒子と、これまでは検討することができなかった不活化全粒子の優位性を比較するとともに、投与経路として注射型と経粘膜型の優位性も比較検討する。実験には申請者らが最近樹立に成功したヒトiPS細胞株由来の腸管上皮細胞と、この細胞で増殖、精製したHuNoVの感染性粒子を用いる。
免疫担当細胞のHuNoV認識における、抗原取り込みに特化した上皮細胞であるM細胞の関与を検討し、経粘膜型ワクチンにおいてM細胞に標的化することの有用性も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing an effective vaccine against human norovirus (HuNoV), we planned to 1) compare virus-like particles (VLPs) and inactivated whole particles as vaccine antigens and 2) compare injectable and transmucosal forms as routes of administration. However, the in vitro growth efficiency of viral whole particles was not improved beyond our initial expectations, and we only evaluated (2) when VLPs were used as antigens. As a result, VLPs were able to induce the production of antigen-specific serum IgG in both injectable and oral forms, and oral administration without the addition of adjuvant was further confirmed to produce serum IgG and IgA with neutralizing activity and secretory IgA in the intestinal lavage fluid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HuNoVのin vitro増殖系が確立されたことで、VLPをワクチン抗原とした場合に中和活性を有した特異的抗体が産生されることが研究室で簡便に行えるようになった。第一世代のHuNoVワクチンはほとんどがVLPを抗原とする注射型であるが、VLPの大量調整が可能なのであれば、経口接種によりアジュバントの添加無しに中和活性を有した血清IgG、IgA、分泌型IgA産生が確認されたことから、投与経路としてはやはり経粘膜の方が効率的であるということを示すことが出来た。