The mechanism of NKT cell-mediated persistent antibody production and host protection by a new pneumococcal vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kinjo Yuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20570831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林崎 浩史  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50779907)
高橋 宜聖  国立感染症研究所, 治療薬・ワクチン開発研究センター, センター長 (60311403)
高塚 翔吾  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 研究員 (90609398)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺炎球菌感染症 / ワクチン / 抗体 / NKT / 糖脂質 / NKT細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
肺炎は日本人の主な死因の1つであり、その原因として最も多い細菌が肺炎球菌である。肺炎球菌は、小児および成人の髄膜炎や中耳炎の原因菌としても重要である。肺炎球菌は種類(血清型)が多いことから、現在使用しているワクチンでは対応できない血清型が増加している。そのため、幅広い感染防御効果のあるワクチンの開発が求められている。本研究では、新しいワクチンによる免疫応答および感染防御効果を明らかにすることを目的とし、私達が見出した特徴的なリンパ球による抗体産生誘導機構の解析を行う。本研究の成果をもとに、効果の持続性に優れ、幅広い感染防御効果をもたらすワクチンの開発に繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pneumococcus is a major cause of pneumonia and meningitis. The incidence of pneumococcal disease is prominent in children and adults with the age of 65 or older. Therefore, pneumococcal vaccines are used for the children and elderly as routine vaccinations in Japan. The pneumococcal vaccine is effective for the serotypes that are included in the vaccine. Because there are about 100 serotypes in Pneumococcus, pneumococcal diseases caused by non-vaccine serotypes are increasing.
To develop a new pneumococcal vaccine that provides broad protection to various serotypes of Pneumococcus, we have studied the protective effect of a new pneumococcal vaccine against pneumococcal infection. We have obtained the data to show that the new vaccine provides the protection against pneumococcal infection by inducing antigen-specific antibodies. Through the immunological analysis, we have elucidated a new mechanism of NKT cell-mediated induction of antibody-producing cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺炎は本邦での主な死因であり,髄膜炎は小児でも致死的または重篤な障害をもたらす。肺炎球菌はこれらの重症感染症をひきおこす主な原因菌である。そのため,有効性の高い新規ワクチンの開発は社会的に重要である。
私達は幅広い感染防御効果をもたらす肺炎球菌ワクチンの開発を目指し,新規肺炎球菌蛋白・糖脂質ワクチンによる抗体産生を介した感染防御効果を明らかにした。本ワクチンによる感染防御に重要な役割を担うリンパ球の濾胞性ヘルパーNKT細胞の誘導およびその細胞を介した抗体産生細胞の誘導機構の一端を明らかにした。本知見をもとに有効性に優れたワクチンの開発に繋がる可能性が期待され,学術的意義が高いと考えられる。