Elucidation of molecular pathogenesis of obesity and diabetes via mitochondrial complex and its regulatory mechanism analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tomoaki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50447299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 直子  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (10724875)
横山 真隆  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20514871)
山形 一行  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (60455912)
永野 秀和  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (60788876)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肥満 / 糖尿病 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ミトコンドリア超複合体の多面的機能と制御メカニズム、それらの肥満や糖尿病分子病態との関わりに対し、機能的構造様式の定量化・可視化解析とミトコンドリア会合分子群のノックアウトマウス解析を通じた超複合体制御システムのメカニズム研究を行い、代謝性疾患・生活習慣病を対象とした新たな疾患制御メカニズムの提唱とその制御に基づく革新的な診断・治療法開発への応用を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes is becoming a social problem, with the population of diabetics increasing year by year, and one in ten adults will be affected by diabetes by 2030.Therefore, we have focused on glutamine metabolism and used advanced analytical methods such as single cell analysis to elucidate the underlying mechanisms involved in the pathogenesis of obesity and diabetes. In particular, we found that GLS2, a key molecule of glutamine metabolism localized in mitochondria, is important, and that type 2 innate lymphocytes in the liver provide a new molecular basis for action at the interface between cancer and lifestyle-related diseases,and are expected to be an innovative drug target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで生命活動に不可欠な生体内グルタミン代謝が、固体レベルでどのように肥満や糖尿病に影響を及ぼすかは、ほとんど明らかになっていなかった。本研究により、肝臓や脂肪、心臓などインスリン標的臓器における各々のグルタミン代謝が、臓器間ネットワークを構築して、個体の糖尿病状態や肝臓のインスリン抵抗性を調節していることが明らかとなった。また、インスリン標的臓器を構成する多種多様な細胞間相互作用のメカニズム解析を行った結果、糖尿病に関わる免疫系細胞の新たな役割を発見した。これらの研究成果は、新しい糖尿病治療戦略の開発基盤になるものであり、大きな学術的意義と社会的意義を持つ。