The role of lipid mediator in the tumor immune microenvironment of breast cancer and its therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2021)
Niigata University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nagahashi Masayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30743918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 修二郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00512310)
阿部 学  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (10334674)
諸 和樹  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (10745566)
崎村 建司  新潟大学, 脳研究所, フェロー (40162325)
三好 康雄  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50283784)
若井 俊文  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
土田 純子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90769415)
五十嵐 道弘  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50193173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / 乳癌 / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / 治療 / スフィンゴシン‐1-リン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、腫瘍免疫の重要性が明らかとなり、「微小環境において如何に腫瘍免疫を制御し、ミクロ病変を根絶できるか」が癌の転移・再発抑制の1つの鍵と考えられる。申請者は「乳癌患者の腫瘍免疫微小環境において脂質メディエーター・スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸(S1P)が重要な役割を担っている」と仮説を立て、本研究を企画した。本研究の目的は、腫瘍免疫微小環境におけるS1Pの役割を解明し、その臨床的意義を明らかにして治療応用を目指すことである。本研究では、動物実験及び患者検体の解析により腫瘍免疫微小環境における脂質分子の働きを解明し、脂質分子を標的とし腫瘍免疫微小環境を制御する新たな治療開発のための研究基盤を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that a lipid mediator, sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P), plays an important role in the tumor immune microenvironment of breast cancer patients, and planned this study. The aim of this study is to elucidate the role of S1P in the tumor immune microenvironment, clarify its clinical significance, and establish a research base for its therapeutic application. Animal studies showed that cancer development is difficult in tumor microenvironments to which S1P is not supplied, suggesting that the importance of S1P in tumor microenvironments. Immunohistochemistry of surgical specimens and bioinformatics analysis of transcriptome data revealed that S1P is associated with antitumor immunity and escape mechanisms of the immune system in the tumor microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、蛋白ではなく脂質分子であるS1Pの腫瘍免疫微小環境における働きを解析し、癌と宿主とが産生するS1Pが腫瘍形成において必須の役割を担っていることと、腫瘍免疫微小環境において、抗腫瘍免疫と免疫逃避機構とに関連していることを明らかにしたことである。社会的意義として、本研究の成果を基盤として、今後、免疫療法をはじめとした乳癌の新しい治療法開発につながり、ひいては乳癌治療成績の向上につながっていくことが期待されることである。