| Project/Area Number |
19H03729
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Hisashi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (70243459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 永一 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60408101)
垣見 和宏 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80273358)
牧野 知紀 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80528620)
岩堀 幸太 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (80566448)
森本 晶子 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (60601193)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | がん / 癌 / 腫瘍内浸潤免疫細胞 / フローサイトメトリー / 多重蛍光免疫組織化学染色 / RNAシークエンス / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 腫瘍内浸潤免疫担当細胞 / 腫瘍組織浸潤効果T細胞 / 免疫抑制因子 / 制御性T細胞 / 効果T細胞 / MDSC / Treg / TAM / ImmunoGram / ImmunoScore / 腫瘍浸潤T細胞 / T細胞疲弊 / 免疫チェックポイント / 骨髄由来抑制細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腫瘍組織内浸潤免疫担当細胞側の効果側・抑制側の各因子の強度を多方面から解析し、個人間・がん種間の絶対的評価を決定する。このため、新鮮腫瘍組織よりの抽出生細胞を主に用い、二つの因子のフローサイトメーター解析、機能解析、さらなる亜分画化、遺伝子的・組織学的解析、臨床データとの比較、を実施する。多くのがん種・症例を横並びに解析していく事で、絶対的な評価を行うことを第一とする。最終的に両側因子、さらには亜分画化各因子を包括する総合的免疫状態のための評価方法の確立を試み、がん種ごと、症例ごとの絶対的評価につなげる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The role of immune cells in tumor tissue can be divided into two major groups: the effector cells that contribute to the antitumor effect and the suppressor cells that suppress the antitumor effect. The balance is diversified among cancer types and patients, and this diversification is one of the reasons why the efficacy of tumor immunotherapy is limited. In this study, we used tumor tissue infiltrating immune cells from various cancer types and performed functional analysis of living cells and scoring using multiplex fluorescent immunohistochemical staining and genetic analysis and succeeded in objectively identifying tumor tissue infiltrating immune cells as a complex.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗PD-1抗体を中心とした併用免疫療法の臨床試験が様々ながん種に対して世界中で数多く実施されているが、有効性においては限定的である。腫瘍組織内免疫細胞を複合体として客観的に捉えることによって、抗PD-1抗体を始めとする免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の併用免疫療法において有効性を示す患者を層別化した臨床試験の実施に繋がり、利益を得る被験者の増加、不利益を被る被験者の減少に貢献することが期待される。