Study on the mechanism of multistage injury progression in hepatic ischemia / reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA Naoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 総括研究主幹 (60371085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 岳昌  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40302806)
芳賀 早苗  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (60706505)
尾崎 倫孝  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (80256510)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝虚血・再灌流障害 / プログラム細胞死 / 障害抑制 / PARP / 肝虚血・再灌流傷害 / 傷害抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
近年アポトーシス以外のプログラム細胞死が多数報告されるようになってきた。個々のプログラム細胞死の詳細が徐々に明らかになり、フェロプトーシス、ネクロプトーシス、パイロプトーシス、パータナトス、さらにはNETosisといった新たな概念の細胞死が報告されるようになった。このように、細胞死の概念の変化とともに新たな段階に入っている。今回、肝虚血再灌流傷害に関して、これら新たなタイプの細胞死の本病態への関わりと傷害の持続・増幅に関するメカニズムを検討し、これまでとは別の新たな観点から効果的な虚血再灌流傷害抑制法を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a mouse hepatocyte cell line, oxidative stress and hypoxic-reoxygenation activated poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP), indicating that activated PARP may induce parthanatos and necroptosis, which are programmed cell death. Although activation of PARP was observed in liver tissue in the mouse liver ischemia-reperfusion experiment, PARP activation was suppressed by PARP inhibitor, and serum AST and AST were significantly suppressed, indicating that PARP activation suppressed necrosis of liver tissue by PARP administration. The results indicate that activation of PARP induces various programmed cell deaths and may be involved in the development of various pathological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内ではPARPの活性化がパータナトスを引き起こし、パータナトスは、脳損傷、糖尿病、虚血再灌流障害など、多くの疾患でよく見られる細胞死の一種である。しかし、PARPと各種細胞死や炎症との関係については不明である。本研究では、虚血(低酸素化)によりPARPは活性化されること、PARPの活性化には活性酸素が関与していること、活性化したPARPによりパータナトスやネクロプトーシスといったプログラム細胞死が誘導されることを示し、肝虚血再灌流傷害に関し、新たなタイプの細胞死と傷害の持続・増幅の関係について知見を得た。これまでとは別の新たな視点から効果的な虚血再灌流傷害抑制法の一つを示すことができた。