Development of self-growth biotube for large blood vessel reconstruction by stereolithography and in-body tissue architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Shinji  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70253797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西邑 隆徳  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10237729)
穴井 博文  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20291544)
中山 泰秀  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50250262)
岩井 良輔  岡山理科大学, フロンティア理工学研究所, 講師 (60611481)
首藤 敬史  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (60649763)
岡本 啓太郎  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (50723524)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生医療 / 先天性心疾患 / 大血管 / 生体材料 / 心臓血管外科 / 異種移植 / 移植 / 大動脈 / 小児心臓外科 / 大動脈外科
Outline of Research at the Start
画期的な再生医療技術「生体内組織形成術」(体内造形)を基盤として、それによって作成された自己生体材料(膜)の臨床応用を目指す。今回は大動脈使用を目的としより高い耐圧性と耐久性を獲得するための鋳型の最適設計を行い、移植実験によって自己組織化し生着する再生能力、耐久性、成長性を調べ、待望の成長性の可能性を有する「再生型自己代用大動脈(バイオチューブ)」の安全な臨牀応用へと繋げる。さらには普及の可能性がより高い生体内組織形成術によって作成した代用大動脈(バイオチューブ)の異種間での移植を行いその実臨牀への応用に必要な脱細胞などの条件を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to prove that the autologous biomaterial membrane ( biotube) created by In-body tissue architecture has excellent biocompatibility, durability, and growth potential. The autologous pericardium after ascending replacement did not change the diameter, and severe calcification occurred. On the other hand, in the biotube, growth of the outer diameter of about 20% was observed even if it did not reach the growth of the autologous aorta, and histologically, no calcification occurred and smooth muscle cells existed in the tube over the entire length. The luminal surface of the blood vessel was covered with a layer of CD31-positive endothelial cells, and the native structure of the biotube had totally disappeared. Although rejection did not occur in the heterologous replacement, the αSMA-positive cell infiltration which was seen in the biotube did not occur, and self-organization did not proceed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓血管外科領域で用いられていた自己心膜は石灰化を起こし、また成長性はなく、成長によりサイズミスマッチが起こっていた。生体内組織合成によって作成されたバイオチューブは石灰化を生じず、かつ軽度ではあるが成長も見られた。組織学的には弾性線維の出現、内皮による血管内面の被服など自己血管化がすすんでおり、また圧ストレスのかかる大血管にもちいても破綻することない強度も示され長期的に自己血管として体内で機能する可能性が高いことが示された。さらに長期のデータが蓄積される必要はあるが、この研究により、ことに小児心臓外科において大動脈系への移植・補填材料としてバイオチューブの臨牀使用に一歩近づいたといえる。