| Project/Area Number |
19H03744
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 安史 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00455833)
藤野 直也 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10633670)
大河内 眞也 東北大学, 事業支援機構, 講師 (40375035)
大石 久 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60451580)
野田 雅史 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (70400356)
兼平 雅彦 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (90374941)
早坂 一希 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 分野研究員 (40964739)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 肺移植 / 虚血・再灌流傷害 / 高齢ドナー / RNAシーケンス / 肺水腫 / 加齢 / RNAシークエンス / 高齢 / マウス / 慢性拒絶反応 / マイクロアレイ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、高齢ドナー肺が、虚血・再灌流傷害ならびにアロ免疫反応というストレスに晒された際に特徴的に見られる分子生物学的反応を網羅的にスクリーニングすることを第一の目的とした。この目的のために、マウス虚血・再灌流傷害モデルならびにマウス慢性拒絶反応モデルを用いて、whole lungならびに肺の構成細胞毎にマイクロアレイとメタボローム解析を行って、若年または中年肺と比べて高齢肺に特徴的に見られる分子生物学的プロファイルを俯瞰する。次いで、申請者らがこれまでその効果を報告してきた細胞治療が、高齢ドナー肺においても有効であるかどうかを検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Donor shortage is a major problem in lung transplantation (LTx) and the use of lungs from elderly donors is one of the possible solutions in a rapidly aging population. However, the utilization of organs from donors > 65 years has remains infrequent and may be related to poor outcome. To investigate the molecular events in grafts from elderly donors early after LTx, the left lung of young and old mice was subjected to 1 hour of ischemia and subsequent reperfusion. The left lung was collected at 1 hour, 1 day, and 3 days after reperfusion and submitted to wet to dry weight ratio measurement, histological analysis, and molecular biological analysis including RNA-sequence. The lung in old mice exhibited more severe and prolonged pulmonary edema than in young mice after ischemia-reperfusion, which was accompanied by upregulation of the genes associated with inflammation and impaired expression of genes related to cell repair.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、高齢肺では若年肺に比べて虚血・再灌流負荷に伴う肺水腫が高度になることが明らかになり、これには炎症の重症化と細胞修復の遅延が関与している可能性が明らかになった。このことは、高齢ドナーからの肺移植をより安全にするためには、炎症を抑制するための介入、さらに細胞修復を促進するための介入が有効であることを示唆している。今後、このような介入の効果を検討していくことで、高齢ドナー肺を用いた移植成績の向上が期待でき、これによって高齢ドナー肺を現在よりも積極的に移植に用いることができるようになるものと考える。