To improve the outcome of allogeneic and xenogeneic lung transplantation by elucidating the mechanisms of alveolar macrophages that link the innate and acquired immune systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAHARA Hisashi  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 准教授 (90452333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 章  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00256942)
関島 光裕  鹿児島大学, 先端科学研究推進センター, 協力研究者 (20568589)
山田 和彦  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (40241103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移植・再生 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 異種移植 / 肺移植 / ミニブタ / マクロファージ / 肺胞マクロファージ / 骨髄移植 / 移植・再生医療 / トランスレーショナル研究 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
肺に豊富に存在する免役担当細胞であり、かつ自然免疫系亢進と獲得免疫系活性化の双方に重要な役割を果たすマクロファージのうち、移植後長期にドナー肺に存在し、拒絶反応に重要な役割を果たしうる肺胞マクロファージAMに着目し、1)AMの移植肺内での動態を明らかにし、虚血再灌流障害から拒絶反応発症・抑制におけるAMの役割を解明する、2)AMによる免疫寛容誘導を含めた新たな同種移植拒絶戦略の確立をはかる、3)AMが異種肺移植生着延長のための新規標的因子となるかを評価する、の3点をOverall Goalとする前臨床同種および異種肺移植研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of the uniqueness of the lung as an organ facing the outside, the analysis of the dynamics of macrophages including alveolar macrophages, which play important roles in both the enhancement of the innate immune system and the activation of the acquired immune system, may lead to the control of lung rejection, the induction of immune tolerance, and the improvement of the outcome of pulmonary xenotransplantation. Although the analysis of macrophage dynamics using ischemia-reperfusion injury and lung transplantation models in this study did not lead to the development of new therapies focused exclusively on alveolar macrophages, the potential of heme oxygenase-1 as a target for rejection inhibition, as well as the potential of genetic modification to regulate macrophages in xenografts and bone marrow transplantation in xenotransplantation, may improve the outcome of pulmonary xeno transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺移植の効果は広く認知されるが、ドナー不足は極めて深刻である。また移植後の永続的な複数の免疫抑制剤服用による副作用の惹起や慢性期の移植臓器機能不全のため、肺移植の長期予後は必ずしも改善していない。これらの問題を解決するため、ブタ臓器を用いる異種移植の実現や免疫寛容誘導は、移植医療の更なる発展に際し必須の課題である。しかし免疫性の強い肺では免疫寛容の誘導は困難とされ、また異種肺移植の成績は他の臓器よりも極めて悪いのが現状であった。今回の研究を通じて得られた、肺移植の成績向上、さらには異種肺移植の成績改善におけるマクロファージの重要性という点は、移植医療の課題克服に直結する高い社会的意義を有する。