Investigations Toward Precision Pain Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sumitani Masahiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80420420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 博昭  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70822815)
穂積 淳  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (70824192)
東 賢志  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (80522292)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精密医療 / がん性疼痛 / P2Y12受容体 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 一塩基多型 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Research at the Start
網羅的ゲノム(DNA)情報と疾患コントロールを結びつけ病態解明と治療の最適化を図るPrecision Medicine(精密医療)を展開する。1.疼痛重症化因子のP2Y12受容体ついて、血小板P2Y12受容体機能とがん開腹術後痛の重症度および鎮痛薬必要量の関連解析から術後疼痛管理の最適化予測指標の開発。2.神経障害性疼痛の発症・重症度規定因子であるリゾリン脂質(LPA)について遺伝子多型解析からがん化学療法誘発性末梢神経障害の発症・重症化機序を解明。3.網羅的遺伝子解析によるがん関連疼痛(特にがん化学療法誘発性末梢神経障害)の新たな疼痛重症化因子および治療反応性規定因子について探索。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This application investigate to realize the precision medicine in clinical cancer-related pain fields, aiming to improve and facilitate quality pain management and opioid adequate use. We revealed following three findings: 1) Functional property of the P2Y12 receptor was correlated with intra-operative opioid dosages, but not with several postoperative pain indexes; 2) Among genetic single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of the lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) receptor 1-6 genes, LPAR1 SNPs were associated with chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy; and 3) We conducted the genome-wide association study to explore novel candidate molecules which are related to cancer-related pain and opioid responsibility, and then we found some molecules which could become novel candidate target to develop analgesics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん性疼痛は進行がんだけでなくがん治療に伴う痛みとして概念が整理された。疼痛の重症度機序に応じた新規鎮痛薬の開発が求められており、また、痛みが発症した際のオピオイド使用量には個人差が大きいため、患者個人に応じたオピオイド必要量の予測や疼痛重症化の予測が出来ればオピオイド必要量が適正化されると考えられる。本研究では、これらの目的に対して、遺伝子多型や血液中のバイオマーカー計測により実現できる可能性を示した。本邦ではがんの罹患率が2人に1人と極めて多く、本研究を基盤として臨床検査や新規鎮痛薬の実現できれば社会的意義は極めて高いと言える。