Five-year follow-up of postoperative functional disability and evaluation of the efficacy of prehabilitaion program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Masahiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60275328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 恵川 淳二  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00453168)
内藤 祐介  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00623498)
西和田 忠  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20649165)
澤端 章好  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (50403184)
川西 秀明  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 技師 (60835784)
桐田 忠昭  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70201465)
城戸 顕  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70382306)
吉川 雅則  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (80271203)
位田 みつる  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (90623497)
中瀬 裕之  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10217739)
井上 聡己  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (50295789)
田中 優  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90448770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords術後機能障害 / 周術期管理 / プレハビリテーション / 栄養障害 / 長期予後 / 術後合併症 / 生活機能 / 栄養管理 / 術後生活機能 / 周術期合併症 / 手術 / 麻酔 / WHODAS2.0 / 術後神経機能障害 / 肺外科手術
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究として予定手術患者4000例を対象に、術後生活機能障害に関するコホート研究を実施 し、術後3か月のアウトカムについて検証している(平成31年3月で終了)。 本研究課題では、上記研究のエントリー患者4000例の術後1年及び術後5年での生活機能の変化について調査し、術後生活機能低下に関連する因子を明らかにした上で、術後1年の生活機能障害リスクの予測式を作成し、その精度について検証する。
運動・栄養・禁煙・呼吸療法からなるプレハビリテーションプログラムを呼吸器外科手術100例に実施する。プログラムの確立と実施可能性、身体機能や術後生活機能への影響を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postoperative daily living functions were evaluated, and factors associated with the occurrence of functional impairment were examined. In an analysis of 2,921 cases undergoing noncardiac vascular surgery, 14.3% had functional impairment or death one year after surgery. Age, BMI, cerebrovascular disease, restrictive lung disease, oral steroid use, and malnutrition were associated factors. In an analysis of 2,878 patients five years after surgery, 9.3% died and 10.1% had functional impairment.
A prospective comparative study on prerehabilitation for respiratory surgery was terminated due to COVID-19 pandemic, with 40 patients enrolled and 15 completing the study. Considering the difficulty of multiple visits to the hospital and the need to reduce the burden on patients and their families, a program that could be implemented remotely was deemed necessary. In the final year, the feasibility of remote prehabilitation was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢手術患者の長期的な機能障害発生についての情報は、手術決定および予防手段実践の必要性について重要である。特に5年という長期的情報はな限られる。術前からの調整可能因子として栄養障害の重要性が明らかになり、栄養を含めた術前からの介入であるプレハビリテーションの重要性が明らかになった。ただし、通院によるプレハビリテーションについては課題が多く認められた。
プレハビリテーションの実施に当たっては、自宅で簡便に実施できる遠隔プレハビリテーションのシステムを構築した。今後は本システムの実施可能性や有効性を評価することで、社会全般への普及性が期待でき、患者アウトカムの改善に寄与できる可能性がある。