Medical innovation using gene therapy of transcriptional factor STAT3 in septic multiple organ dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Naoyuki Matsuda  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50332466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 裕一  北海道医療大学, その他, 客員教授 (50156361)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords敗血症 / 遺伝子治療 / STAT3 / 炎症性サイトカイン / IL-6 / JAK2 / 炎症 / STAT-3 / 多臓器障害 / 敗血症 多臓器不全 / 多臓器不全 / 核酸医薬 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本年度の本研究では,「敗血症動物モデル」および「ヒト培養細胞」の2つの研究系で,IL-6,およびIL-6受容体シグナルを以下の2内容を中心として解析する。
①  敗血症病態で血中濃度の上昇するIL-6が,「どの細胞に作用し」,「どのような作用をもたらすか」を,IL-6受容体シグナルを持つ細胞の同定として明らかとする。
② IL-6受容体シグナルで活性化される転写因子STAT-3を,デコイ核酸などの遺伝子治療で抑制し,敗血症におけるSTAT-3の役割を明確とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In septic mouse model (CLP) by cecal ligation and puncture, JAK2 activity and STAT3 activity was increased in time series. Synthetic administration of double-stranded STAT3 decoy oligodeoxynucleotide (ODN) reduced organ damage in major organs including the lungs, liver, kidneys. STAT3 decoy ODN reduced the overproduction of inflammatory cytokines and chemokines in CLP mice, and significantly suppressed the production of inflammatory molecules such as HMGB1 in the lungs and liver. The result clarifies the role of STAT3 in sepsis and suggests the potential usefulness of STAT3 decoy ODN in gene therapy for sepsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症は,さまざまな病気に合併し,臓器障害を進行させる病態である。本研究は,敗血症における転写因子STAT3の役割を,敗血症モデル動物の時系列で評価し,敗血症における遺伝子治療として転写因子STAT3をターゲットとした創薬科学の潜在的な有用性を示す結果となった。敗血症の新規治療薬として,IL-6受容体シグナルを制御することの提案となる学術的意義と,今後の創薬科学における社会的意義があると考えられた。