| Project/Area Number |
19H03758
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹川 良介 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30759577)
射場 治郎 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40570536)
酒井 智彦 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50456985)
舘野 丈太郎 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (50747152)
廣瀬 智也 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (70597509)
大西 光雄 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70597830)
嶋津 岳士 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
吉矢 和久 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40379201)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 心肺蘇生 / 脳酸素飽和度 / rSO2 / パルスチェック / 救急救命士 / 病院前診療 / HAND ai TOS / 蘇生後低酸素脳症 / 救命士 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本では年12万人以上の患者が突然の心停止を発症しているが、神経学的後遺症を残 さずに回復できる症例は未だに稀である。 我々は、近赤外光による無侵襲脳内酸素飽和度(以下rSO2)測定に注目し、2007年心肺蘇生時の測定に成功した。以後、米国心臓協会学術会議(AHA)で毎年研究成果を公表し続けている。さらに、蘇生後低酸素脳症患者の治療成績を改善するためには、病院搬送前からの治療開始が何よりも重要であると考え、プレホスピタルで使用できる携帯型の脳内rSO2モニターを開発した(特許取得2016年)。 これら一連の研究成果を基に、『研究の目的』で記した3つの研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among patients with cardiopulmonary arrest in whom continuous measurement of cerebral oxygen saturation was started on site by ambulance attendants, 87 cases were accumulated. Results of multivariate analysis showed that the rates of pre-hospital return of spontaneous circulation and survival on arrival at hospital were significantly higher in the increased rSO2 group (Resuscitation Plus 2021). The multi-center Triple CPR 16 study investigating the question “Is a rhythm check every 2 minutes really necessary?” was successfully completed in March 2020. That study clarified that “a rhythm check every 2 minutes is not necessarily required for cardiopulmonary resuscitation.” The study was published in Resuscitation (December 2021), the world’s most prestigious journal on resuscitation, and received praise from all over the world.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2022年3月の時点でも、現場から心肺停止患者のrSO2連続測定をできるのは、世界中を見渡しても我々が独開発したrSO2測定装置(HAND ai TOS)だけである。救急隊員が中心となって測定、考察、発表を行ったものであり、医学会は勿論のこと、消防関係からも非常に高い評価を得ている。 『心肺蘇生に際して2分毎のリズムチェックは必ずしも必要でない』ことを明らかにした。心肺蘇生の原則である『絶え間ない胸骨圧迫』と『2分毎のリズムチェク』は二律背反で完全に矛盾しているが、長い心肺蘇生の歴史の中で、誰も異議を唱えてこなかった。我々は、ここに世界で初めてメスを入れ、旧態依然とした心肺蘇生法に一石を投じた。