Proposal of a novel therapeutic concept for cerebral ischemic disease by regulation of efferocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakahashi-Oda Chigusa  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50510054)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 死細胞貪食 / 免疫受容体 / マクロファージ / CD300a / 炎症 / 脳虚血疾患 / 貪食 / 死細胞 / CD300a免疫受容体 / 脳虚血
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞における梗塞巣周辺の可逆的な領域;ペナンブラでは死細胞に由来する持続的な炎症反応が神経障害の不可逆化の誘因となる。そこで本研究では、このペナンブラにおける炎症を免疫学的アプローチで制御する事による新規脳梗塞治療につながる基盤的知見を得ることを目的とした。具体的には、脳虚血→死細胞の貯留→炎症→神経細胞障害という脳梗塞カスケードにおける免疫系、特にマクロファージとその表面免疫受容体による貪食制御の分子メカニズムを明らかにすることで、本免疫受容体をターゲットとした脳虚血疾患の新規分子標的治療の基盤的知見を集積させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the molecular mechanism of efferocytosis inhibition by the immune system, especially by macrophages and their surface molecule CD300a, in the cerebral infarction cascade of cerebral ischemia, accumulation of dead cells, inflammation, and neuronal damage. In addition, we obtained fundamental findings that will lead to the realization of molecularly targeted therapy for cerebral ischemic diseases by inhibiting CD300a. Specifically, the inhibition of CD300a enhances efferocytosis that emerge as a result of cerebral ischemia and reduces neurological damage after cerebral infarction, suggesting that CD300a is a candidate for molecularly targeted therapy after cerebral infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞においては、神経細胞等の脳細胞が死滅し、死細胞由来の炎症が様々な神経症状を誘導するため、死細胞を早期に除去することができれば、脳梗塞による神経障害を最小限に食い止めることができると考えられる。本研究では、CD300aを欠損、もしくは抗CD300a抗体の投与によってその機能を阻害すると、マクロファージによる死細胞の貪食を亢進させることが可能となり、マウス脳梗塞モデルにおける神経障害が軽減することを見いだした。本研究の成果は、脳梗塞後の神経障害克服の実現へ向けた一歩になるものと期待される。