Development of a new Regenerative Medical Treatment using the cerebrum anlage derived from Muse cells in oral mesenchymal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Oki Akinori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60334067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 博  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (30089784)
丸島 愛樹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40722525)
松丸 祐司  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70323300)
松村 明  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員教授 (90241819)
豊村 順子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (80645630)
大山 晃弘  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (90538232)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / ミューズ細胞 / 胚様体 / 胚子様構造体 / 各種器官・臓器の原基 / 神経管 / 小型球形細胞 / 神経系幹細胞 / 各種の器官・臓器 / 再生医療のための細胞源 / 細胞保存法 / 胚子成長因子(EmbGF) / 中脳原基 / 天蓋培養 / 還流培養 / 口腔内間葉由来Muse細胞 / 中枢神経原基 / 細胞移植治療
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、幹細胞が多いとされるヒト歯髄にも全能細胞(Muse細胞)[間葉系マーカー(CD20, CD105, CD90 陽性とES細胞マーカー (SSEA-3) 陽性)が存在することを発見した。そこで、歯髄由来のMuse細胞を天蓋培養して胚様体を形成させ、これを還流培養して3胚葉性の胚子様構造物を育てる。ここから中枢神経の原基を採取し初代培養する。このなかには中枢神経を構成する細胞がone set存在しているはずである。本研究は、胚子様構造体から中枢神経原基を採取し、脳梗塞やパーキンソン病の患者に自家移植できれば、感染、免疫、倫理の問題もなく極めて安全性の高い治療を開発できると考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nerve lineage cells were induced to differentiate from the dental pulp stem cells and transplanted into cerebral infarction model animals and peripheral nerve defects, and recovery of function was confirmed. Next, dental pulp stem cells were cultured by hanging drop method to prepare embryoid bodies, which were then perfused with the embryonic growth factor (EmbGF) -containing culture medium we prepared to obtain embryoid-like structures. Primordia of many organs such as the heart, central nervous system, retina, and gastrointestinal tract et al. existed in the embryo-like structures. Therefore, when neural tubes were collected from embryoid-like structures and the cells were dissociated with digestive enzymes, a large number of small spherical cells could be collected. When these cells were statically cultured in a nerve maintenance medium, nerve cells and glial cells differentiated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍形成、倫理的問題、免疫の問題、感染の問題の無い、器官・臓器の原基を移植し十分な機能を長期間維持する再生医療を開発することが本研究の目的である。各器官・臓器は決して1種類の細胞から構成されているわけではなく、多種類の細胞が互いにパラクリン的に作用しあって機能を営んでいる。したがって幹細胞から目的の細胞を分化誘導して移植しても、十分な機能を長期間維持することは難しい。この問題を解決するため、歯髄幹細胞から胚子様構造体を作製し、この中に存在する各種器官・臓器の原基(構成細胞をone set含んでいる)を採取し移植する再生医療を提供する。これに成功すれば、学術的意義や社会的意義は大きい。