An integrated Investigation of molecular mechanisms of initiation and progression of ossification of the spinal ligaments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Okawa Atsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30251507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪瀬 弘之  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30615711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨代謝 / 軟骨代謝 / 靭帯骨化
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは靭帯骨化症の原因の一つと考えられている微細な組織損傷・出血に関与する因子として、線溶系因子の制御に着目し、全く新たな視点から骨・軟骨代謝調節の分子機構の解明を目指す。本研究では、申請者らが初めて作成した新たな脊柱靭帯骨化症モデルに対し最先端の分子生物学的アプローチを利用して、靭帯骨化及びその進展機序を解析し、世界に先駆けた骨・軟骨代謝調節機構を新たな視点から解明する。未だ治療法が確立していない靭帯骨化症の発症メカニズムの解明は、靭帯骨化症治療薬の臨床応用に向けた基盤となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study the molecular mechanisms of bone formation from a new perspective, we focused our attention on ossification of spinal ligament, a disease that has been increasing in number of patients in recent years. We found Foxf2 as a gene whose expression is increased during differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells into osteoblasts. We generated mesenchymal stem cell-specific Foxf2 knockout mice using Prx1 promoter and found that mesenchymal stem cell-specific Foxf2 knockout mice exhibit high bone mass due to increased osteoblasts. In addition, we found that chondrocyte proliferation occurred at the site of ossification in ttw mice, a mouse model of posterior longitudinal ligament ossification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、脊柱靭帯骨化発生のメカニズムとして、間葉系幹細胞から骨芽細胞への分化が注目されている。我々は間葉系幹細胞において発現するFoxf2が骨芽細胞分化を抑制することを明らかとしたが、靭帯組織における間葉系幹細胞において、Foxf2の発現を調節することによって骨芽細胞への分化を阻害することができれば、骨化発生・進展の抑制になりうると考えられた。その一方で、我々が注目した細胞周期制御因子の経口的な薬剤投与による靭帯骨化症発症の抑制については、現在のプロトコールでは困難であり、プロトコールの修正など今後の更なる検討が必要であると考えられた。