The role of chondrocyte/senescent cells-derived exosomal microRNA in pathogenesis of osteoarthritis, and in silico drug discoveryathogenesis of osteoarthritis and in silico drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyaki Shigeru  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10392490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞田 洋平  広島大学, 病院(医), 研究員 (50796117)
山西 芳裕  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (60437267)
中佐 智幸  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (60467769)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords変形性関節症 / microRNA / 細胞老化 / ドラックリポジショニング / 機械学習 / 老化細胞 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、変形性関節症(OA)の分子機構の理解と新たな治療薬開発のために老化細胞におけるmicroRNA(miRNA)やmiRNAを含む細胞外小胞(エクソソーム)に注目するものである。そこで、「老化細胞から分泌するmiRNAを含むエクソソームが関節恒常性ネットワークの破綻とOA発症に関係する」という仮説のもと、若齢および老齢サンプルなどを用いて老化細胞由来のmiRNAを含むエクソソームとOAの関係を探索する。そして、細胞内在型およびエクソソーム中のmiRNAのOAへの関与を遺伝子改変マウスを用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoarthritis (OA) is the most prevalent arthritic disease. The present study focused on the role of chondrocyte/senescent cells-derived cellular/exosomal microRNA in OA pathogenesis and in silico drug discovery for OA treatment. Although miR-23 a/b cluster and miR-26a were highly expressed in articular chondrocytes, both cellular and exsomal miRNAs (miR-23a/b and miR-26a) are not essential for OA pathogenesis associated with aging, and mechanical overload and local inflammation by trauma. However, both knock out mice exhibited accelerated aging-phenotype such as bone loss. Thus, we should further examine what function of these miRNAs including exosomal miRNAs is derived from which cells, and their target genes in order to reveal the mechanism of accelerated aging-like phenotype such as osteopenia in knock out mice. These future results might open a new insight in aging mechanisms through miR-23 a/b clusters and miR-26a.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで in vitro 実験によりOAにおけるmiR-23a/bクラスターおよびmiR-26aの機能が報告されてきたが、議論の余地があった。本研究による遺伝子改変マウスの結果から、これらmiRNAは軟骨細胞で高発現しているものの、細胞内および分泌型miRNAとしてもOA発症に本質的な役割がないことを明らかにできた。さらに、これらmiRNAのノックアウトマウスは、骨密度の低下など老化様の表現系を示すことから、今後の研究によりmiR-23 a/bクラスターとmiR-26aを介した老化メカニズムの新しい洞察を開く可能性がある。また、未だ治療薬のないOAの治療薬を探索することには意義がある。